2017 CLASS L STATE TRACK MEET

State Meet
Saturday May 13th
at Tri-C Elementary
Carterville, IL
Meet Manager: Jake Wakey 618-967-0261 (cell) 618-985-2741 (fax)
 
Monday, May 8 - Noon Deadline for state meet entries from regional hosts (Fax:  618-985-2741)
Saturday, May 13
9:00am Weigh-ins of Implements/east side of press box
9:15am coaches/scratch meeting (no replacements)
9:30am Girls High Jump Competition Begins
10:08am National Anthem
10:15am Field Events Begin
Noon Finals Begin
   
 
 Regional Meeets
Regional Meeting or Electronic Entry/Fax-E-Mail Process April 26
Regionals April 29th - May 6th
 
Teams in Bold are the regional organizers not regional locations.
Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Anna
Carbondale
Carterville
Herrin
Marion
Massac Co.
Murphysboro
Unity Point
Benton
Christopher
Eldorado
Hamilton Co.
Harrisburg
Johnston City
Mt.Vernon
West Frankfort

Chester
DuQuoin
Dupo
Millstadt
Nashville
Pinckneyville
Red Bud
Smithton 
Sparta
Waterloo

Region  4
Region 5
Region 6
Belleville Central
Belle Valley
Emge
Joseph Arthur
Pontiac
Grant
Shiloh
West Jr. High
Whiteside
Wolf Branch

Breese
Carriel
Fulton
Collinsville
Highland
Mascoutah
Triad
Wesclin

Carlyle
Carmi
Centralia
Fairfield
Flora
Mt. Carmel
Olney
Salem

 

State Meet Admissions: $2  and  $5

If you charge at your regional it’s $2 & $3.

 
 
2017 CLASS S STATE TRACK MEET
State Meet
Saturday May 13th
at Herrin Sports Complex
Herrin, IL 
Meet Managers: Mike Mooneyham 618-925-3324 (cell)  618-942-6606 X1059 (HS)  618-942-7562 (fax)  mmooneyham@herrinhs.org (e-mail)

Monday, May 8th - Noon Deadline for State Meet Entries from regional hosts. Regional hosts must fax or e-mail qualifiers to Mike Mooneyhan.  Coaches of qualifiers must enter your qualifiers on www.directathletics.com
Saturday, May 13
9:00am Weigh-in of Implements (Northeast side of the track)
9:15am Coaches Meeting (Scratch meeting only - no replacements)
9:30am Girls High Jump Begins
9:55am National Anthem
10:00am Field Events Begin
11:30am Finals Begin of Running Events
 
 Regional Meeets
Regional Meeting or Electronic Entry/Fax-E-mail Process April 26th
Regionals April 29th - May 6th

Teams in Bold are the regional organizers not regional locations.

Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Region 4

Cairo
Cobden
Century
Cypress-Bun. Co-op
Dongola 
Egyptian
Joppa Maple Grove
Jonesboro

Lick Creek
Meridian
New Simpson Hill
Shawnee
Vienna

Akin
Creal Springs
DeSoto
Ewing Northern
Giant City
Goreville 
Sesser-Valier
Spring Garden
OLMC/Herrin
Unity Christian/Energy
Zeigler-Royalton

 

Coulterville
Marissa
New Athens
Oakdale
Okawville   
Pinckneyville #204
St.Agatha-St.John Co-op
St.Andrew Co-op
St.Bruno/Pinckneyville
St.Mark's/Steeleville
Tamaroa
Waltonville

Evansville
Im. Conc.-Columbia
Prairie DuRocher
Signal Hill
St.James/Millstadt
St.John Ca./Red Bud
St.John Lu./Red Bud
St.John-Notre Dame Co-op
St. John Luth./Chester
St. Mary’s Ca./Chester
S.Peter-Paul/Waterloo
St.Teresa/Belleville

Region 5
Region 6
Region 7
Region 8

Albers-Dam. Co-op
All Saints/Breese
Aviston
1st Bap. Adac./O'Fallon
Germantown
Holy Childhood/Mascoutah
Holy Trinity/Fairview Hts.
Lebanon
St.Ann Ca./NVILLE
St.Boniface Co-op/Edw. 
St. Clare Ca./O'Fallon
St.Paul Ca.-Highland
TSJ/Nashville

Central City
Irv.-N.Wamac Co-op
Iuka
New Horizon/Centralia
Odin
Patoka
Raccoon 
Selmaville
St. Mary’s/Centralia
St. Theresa Co-op/Salem
Trinity Luth./Centralia  
Willow Grove

Ashley
Bethel
Bluford
Farrington
Field
Grand Prairie
McClellan
Opdyke
Rome
St. Mary’s Ca./Mt.Vernon
Summersville 
Woodlawn 

Allendale
Cisne
East Orch. Ch. Acad./Olney
Geff
Jasper
New Hebron/ROB
New Hope
Norris City Omaha-Enfield
St. Joe/Olney
St. Mary’s/MTC
Wayne City

State Meet Admissions: $2  and  $5

If you charge at your regional it’s $2 & $3.

 

Girls Track Records 

Wind is not a factor in our record keeping.

Records may be set in the finals and only in
the State Meet itself.

 

Class S Girls Field Events

Event
Mark
  Person Year
Long Jump   16' 4"   Hannah Miller (Lick Creek) 2017
Shot Put 39' 3"   Lealaimatafao (St. Libory) 2010
Discus 110' 11"   Gunn (Creal Springs) 2014
High Jump 5' 3"   Sherri Taylor (Merriam) 1981
      Heman (All Saints-Breese) 2004
 
 
Class S Girls Running Events
(Fully Automated Timing)
 
 Event Mark    Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 53.08   St. Clare (O'Fallon) 2018
100 Meter Hurdles 16.55   Morgan Atchison (St. Marys Cath Chester ) 2013
400 Meter Dash 62.14   Bria Moore (Field) 2015
1600 Meter Run 5:26.23   Tatum David (St.Joe-Olney) 2018
Varsity Relay 1:54.57   Pinckneyville #204 2018
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 13.24   Caitlin Conrad (St.Clare-O'Fallon) 2017
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 13.07   Jenna Sadler (Jonesboro) 2018
800 Meter Run 2:29.41   Marie Prindiville (Im. Conception-Columbia) 2017
200 Meter Dash 27.00   Jenna Sadler (Jonesboro) 2018
1600 Meter Relay 4:27.99   St. Clare (O'Fallon) 2018

 

Class S Girls Running Events
(Manual Timing)

 Event Mark    Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 53.80   Pinckneyville #204 1991
100 Meter Hurdles 16.58   Johnson (Meridian) 2010
400 Meter Dash 61.90   Richards (Aviston) 2009
1600 Meter Run 5:20.12   Zeiler (Jefferson) 1998
Varsity Relay 1:54.80   Pinckneyville #204 1991
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 13.00   Berkmeir (Field) 1988
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 12.90   Sullivan (Merriam) 1982
      Young (Elverado) 1984
      Richardson (Bluford) 
2005
      Basler (Lick Creek) 2008
800 Meter Run 2:27.50   Zeiler (Jefferson) 1997
200 Meter Dash 26.60   Draves (St.John's Red Bud) 1986
1600 Meter Relay 4:31.00   Selmaville 2005

 


 
Class L Girls Field Events
 
 Event Mark    Person, Team Year
Long Jump 18' 1-1/2"   Burks (Murphysboro) 2001
High Jump  5' 3"   Katie Wagner (Mt.Vernon) 2001
Pole Vault
9'   Lasley (Anna) 2016
Shot Put 38' 0-1/4"   L. Maines (Centralia) 2013
Discus 112' 1"   Howard (Murphysboro) 2010
 
 

Class L Girls Running Events
(Manual Timing)

 Event Mark    Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 51.85   Cairo 1987
100 Meter Hurdles 15.68   Hoffard (DuQuoin) 2005
400 Meter Dash 59.60   Smith (Benton) 2004
1600 Meter Run 5:14.28   Riley (O'Fallon) 2004
Varsity Relay 1:49.30   Cairo 1987
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 12.30   Spencer (Pinckneyville) 2003
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 12.09   Spencer, (Pinckneyville) 2004
800 Meter Run 2:22.07   Tyra Buss (Mt. Carmel) 2010
200 Meter Dash 25.52
in prelims
  Suggs (Belleville Central) 2005
1600 Meter Relay 4:17.98   O'Fallon 2004

 

Class L Girls Running Events
(Fully Automated Timing)
 
 Event Mark    Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 51.14   Collinsville 2015
100 Meter Hurdles 15.86   Day (Emge) & Searcy (West-Belleville)  
2010 & 2015
400 Meter Dash 59.47   Brooke Hall (O'Fallon) 2008
1600 Meter Run 5:20.35   Reiter (Salem) 2015
Varsity Relay 1:50.20   Collinsville 2015
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 12.53
in prelims
  K. Rainey (Wolf Branch) 2014
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 12.54   Rainey (Wolf Branch) 2015
800 Meter Run 2:22.07   Buss (Mt. Carmel) 2010
200 Meter Dash 26.14   Harris (Mt. Vernon) 2014
1600 Meter Relay 4:18.94   Carriel-O'Fallon 2017

Who's Online

We have no guests and no members online