Girls State Track Meet 2007 Results
 
 
Class S Girls
1st  Smithton 93
2nd  Selmaville 37
3rd  St. Peter/Paul 30
4th St Ann 26
 
Field 22 , Vienna 20 , All Saints 18 , Trinity Centralia 16 , Bluford 14 , Waltonville 14 , Woodlawn 12 , Ashley 10 , St Marks 10 , Trinity St John 10 , Bethal 9 , Geff 9 , St Theresa 8 , Central City 8 , Wayne City 8, Raccoon 8, New Hope 7, St Mary's Centralia 6, Creal Springs 6, St Libory 5, Rome 5, Enfield 4, Cisne 4, Goreville 3, New Simpson Hill 2, Noble 2, Willow Grove 2, Lick Creek 2, Summersville 1, Red Bud Lutheran 1, Shawnee 1, Cario 1
 
Bold indicates New State Records
 
HIGH JUMP 1600 METER RUN
 1. Hemann All Saints 4'10"  1. Whitworth Smithton 5:38.64
 2. Taylor Central City 4'08"  2. Owen Selmaville 5:56.25
 3. Evischi Trinity Centralia 4'08"  3. Malick St Ann 6:02.69
 4. Rhine Trinity St John 4'08"  4. Kujawa Rome 6:03.31
 5. Harner Goreville 4'06"  5. Shadowens Goreville 6:08.10
 5. Nichols Red Bud Lutheran 4'06"  6. Klein Smithton 6:10.32
 5. Slater Summersville 4'06"      
           
LONG JUMP Varsity Relay
 1. Whitworth Smithton 15'10.75"  1. Smithton   1:55.85
 2. Klinger Vienna 15'08.75"  2. Field   1:59.00
 3. Bruce Field 15'03.75"  3. St Peter/Paul   1:59.84
 4. Hemann All Saints 15'00.50"  4. Trin Centralia   2:00.14
 5. McGinnis New Simpson Hill 14'09.00"  5. Willow Grove   2:00.60
 6. Powe Woodlawn 14'04.00"  6. Rome   2:01.48
           
SHOT PUT 7th Grade 100    
 1. Moeller St Ann 38'02.50"  1. Yarber Smithton 13.62
 2. Hoskins Bethal 34'07.50"  2. Miller. Waltonville 13.71
 3. Wierschem St Peter/Paul 33'04.50"  3. Mueller Smithton 13.85
 4. Laughard Enfield 31'10.00"  4. Weinstein Bluford 14.03
 5. Hummert St Libory 31'02.50"  5. Basler Lick Creek 14.25
 6. Harris New Hope 30'10.50"  6. Kyles Cario 14.40
           
DISCUS 100 METER DASH    
 1. Winkelman St Marks 101'07.00"  1. Whitworth Smithton 13.52
 2. Iffert St Theresa 84'09.00"  2. Bruce Field 13.54
 3. Moeller St Ann 84'08.00"  3. Klinger Vienna 13.78
 4. Lenon Creal Springs 82'00.50"  4. Ledbetter Smithton 13.79
 5. Fletcher Creal Springs 74'07.50"  5. Hemann All Saints 13.98
 6. Hoskins Bethal 74'02.50"  6. Russo Geff 14.10
           
100M HURDLES 800 METER RUN    
 1. Sapp Selmaville 16.62  1. Owen Selmaville 2:36.19
 2. Weinstein Bluford 16.65  2. Withrow Wayne City 2:37.81
 3. Shores St Mary's Centralia 16.84  3. Walsh Trin.Centralia 2:40.03
 4. Hanks. Cisne 16.93  4. Malick St Ann 2:41.27
 5. Rhine Trinity St John 17.50  5. Schmale St Libory 2:41.31
 6. Noda Selmaville 17.78  6. Snow Bluford 2:41.57
           
400 METER RELAY 200 METER DASH    
1. Smithton   55.11  1. Whitworth Smithton 27.52
2. St Peter/Paul   56.07  2. Russo Geff 28.22
3. New Hope   56.16  3. Klinger Vienna 28.25
4. Waltonville   56.22  4. Ledbetter Smithton 28.30
5. All Saints   56.42  5. Miller. Waltonville 28.92
6. Woodlawn   56.53  6. Boston Shawnee 29.30
           
400 METER DASH 1600 METER RELAY  
 1. Wierschem St Peter/Paul 1:03.41  1. Woodlawn   4:35.38
 2. Love Raccoon 1:07.03  2. Smithton   4:36.12
 3. J Redman Ashley 1:07.16  3. Selmaville   4:37.56
 4. Rhine Trinity St John 1:07.29  4. Ashley   4:38.10
 5. Paddick Selmaville 1:07.33  5. Noble   4:42.27
 6. Snow Bluford 1:07.39  6. St Libory   4:50.16

 
 
Class L Girls
1st  Wolf Branch
59
2nd O'Fallon 56.5
3rd Carbondale 40
4th Centralia 30
 
Columbia 27, Marion 24, Olney 24, Collinsville 22, Murphysboro 18, Waterloo 16, Benton 14, Harrisburg 11, Carterville 11, Metropolis 10, Emge 10, Herrin 8, Flora 8, Salem 8, Red Bud 8, Nashville 7, Belle Valley 6, Mt. Vernon 5.50, West Frankfort 5, Highland 3, Pinckneyville 2, Sesser 1
 
  Bold indicates New State Records
 
High Jump 1600 Meter Run 
1 Korando  Murphysboro  4'08" 1 Steppe  Wolf Branch   5:20.52
2 Hubert T  Red Bud  4'08" 2 Effenger  Wolf Branch   5:36.60
3 Mays  Collinsville  4'08" 3 Meador  Salem   5:46.83
4 Potts  Benton  4'06" 4 Hagan A  Columbia   5:55.96
5 Shoenecke  Marion  4'06" 5 Stanley  Harrisburg   5:56.10
6 Cain  O'Fallon  4'06" 6 Willoughby  Carterville   5:56.20
6 Moore  Mt. Vernon  4'06"      
           
Long Jump  Varsity Relay 4 x 200M 
1 Weil  Carbondale  15' 4.5" 1 Emge     1:55.04
2 Guice  Metropolis  15' 2" 2 Carbondale     1:55.10
3 Byrd A  Columbia  14' 11" 3 Centralia     1:55.46
4 Tyrone  Murphysboro  14' 8" 4 Wolf Branch     1:55.71
5 Markley  Marion  14' 4.5" 5 Nashville     1:56.24
6 Frye  Sesser  14' 4" 6 Mt. Vernon     1:56.36
           
Shot Put  7th Grade 100 Meter Dash   
1 Varner  Carterville  31' 4" 1 Hall  O'Fallon   12.76
2 Golden  Flora  30' 5.5" 2 Owens  Centralia   12.78
3 Henry P  Herrin  30' 5" 3 Chaney  Wolf Branch   12.95
4 Binder  O'Fallon  30' 4" 4 Cole  Olney   13.31
5 Sturgeon  Carbondale  29' 5 Henry P  Herrin   13.36
6 Shires  Harrisburg  28' 8" 6 Vogt A  Columbia   13.59
           
Discus  8th Grade 100 Meter Dash   
1 Bender  O'Fallon  94' 4.5" 1 Ervin  Collinsville   12.96
2 Shires  Harrisburg  91' 2.5" 2 Weil  Carbondale   13.09
3 Guthrie  Belle Valley  85' 3" 3 Brumfield  Olney   13.26
4 Sachtleben  Centralia  85' 2" 4 Smith  West Frankfort  13.52
5 Kuhnert  Pinckneyville  80' 5 Hurst K  Waterloo   13.84
6 Muehlberg A  Waterloo  78' 6" 6 Boyer  Wolf Branch   13.86
           
100 Meter Hurdles  800 Meter Run     
1 Potts  Benton   16.61 1 Hall  O'Fallon   2:23.70
2 Stanley  Marion   16.65 2 Steppe  Wolf Branch   2:24.41
3 Cain  O'Fallon   16.80 3 Stevenson  Olney   2:30.47
4 Morris J  Nashville   17.36 4 Effenger  Wolf Branch   2:31.11
5 Bufford  Carbondale   17.37 5 Krinninger A  Waterloo   2:31.96
6 Trickey  Wolf Branch   17.38 6 Welz  Highland   2:32.58
           
400 Meter Relay 4 x 100M  200 Meter Dash     
1 Waterloo     53.73 1 Landes L  Marion   26.97
2 Wolf Branch     53.98 2 Owens  Centralia   27.56
3 Carbondale     54.11 3 Ervin  Collinsville   27.90
4 Murphysboro     54.77 4 Bufford  Carbondale   28.39
5 Marion     54.78 5 Guice  Metropolis   28.42
6 Nashville     54.80 6 Boyer  Wolf Branch   28.45
           
400 Meter Dash  1600 Meter Relay 4 x 400M   
1 Stoner A  Columbia   1:02.15 1 O'Fallon     4:20.95
2 Stevenson  Olney   1:02.56 2 Wolf Branch     4:22.99
3 Rooney  O'Fallon   1:03.18 3 Columbia     4:26.07
4 Cobb  Mt. Vernon   1:03.54 4 Centralia     4:27.40
5 Hempen  Highland   1:04.18 5 Salem     4:32.60
6 Krinninger A  Waterloo   1:04.38 6 W Frankfort     4:37.30
Girls State Track Meet 2006 Results
 
 Class S Girls
 1st (tie)  Selmaville & Smithton  56
 3rd  All Saints  41
 4th  St. Mark's Steeleville  28
 
Nashville 18, Geff 18, Summersville 18, Woodlawn 18, Chester Lutheran 16, Cairo 15, St Peter & Paul 13, Wayne City 12, Field 12, Bethel 10, Raccoon 10, New Hope 10, Dodds 9, Christ Lutheran 8, Pickneyville 204 6, Bluford 6, St Ann 6, Red Bud Catholic 6, Central City 5, St Theresa 4, Giant City 4, Trinity Centralia 4, Vienna 4, Shawnee 4, Creal Springs 4, Ewing 3, Waltonville 3, St Mary's Centralia 2, Trinity St John 1, New Simpson Hill 1, Jefferson 1, Thompsonville 1, Cisne 1
 
DISCUS
1. Winkelman St Mark's Steeleville 88'01.00"
2. Spears Raccoon 86'00.50"
3. Sanders Pickneyville 204 84'01.75"
4. Brown Selmaville 79'07.50"
5. Fairless Vienna 79'00.25"
6. Lockhart St Ann 75'07.75"
1600 METER RUN
1. Whitworth Smithton 5:39.68
2. Owen Selmaville 5:46.97
3. Withrow Wayne City 5:51.08
4. Klein Smithton 6:09.11
5. Fields Raccoon 6:10.75
6. Malick St Ann 6:10.86
  HIGH JUMP
1. Hemann All Saints 4'10.01"
2. Backstrom Dodds 4'10.00"
3.T Taylor Central City 4'08.00"
.T Hustedde All Saints 4'08.00"
5. Luebbers Nashville 4'04.02"
6. Allen Thompsonville 4'04.01"
  VARSITY RELAY
1. Cairo  1:59.07
2. Smithton  1:59.41
3. All Saints  2:01.02
4. Nashville  2:02.01
5. Summersville  2:02.08
6. St Peter & Paul 2:02.10
  LONG JUMP
1. Hemann All Saints 15'04.00"
2. Whitworth Smithton 15'02.50"
3. Husband St Mark's Steeleville 14'04.00"
4. Bruce Field 13'11.50"
5. Shores St Mary's Centralia 13'10.00"
6. McGinnis New Simpson Hill 13'08.50"
  7TH GR 100M
1. Russo Geff 13.85
2. Bruce Field 14.12
3. Thies Red Bud Catholic 14.25
4. Stanley New Hope 14.27
5. Klinger Vienna 14.34
6. Miller.. Waltonville 14.47
  SHOT PUT
1. Hoskins Bethel 32'01.00"
2. Jarrett Christ Lutheran 31'10.50"
3. Foutch Selmaville 31'06.00"
4. Little Creal Springs 30'09.00"
5. Hayden Ewing 30'07.00"
6. Emberton Ewing 30'01.00"
  VARSITY 100M
1. Whitworth Smithton 13.86
2. Millenbine Summersville 14.04
3. Husband St Mark's Steeleville 14.32
4. McAllister Cairo 14.43
5. Kirchner Nashville 14.49
6. Pike Dodds 14.59
  100M HURDLES
1. Sapp Selmaville 16.87
2. Morris Nashville 17.47
3. Weinstein Bluford 17.48
4. Duensing Chester Lutheran 17.68
5. Bauer Trinity Centralia 17.94
6. Hanks. Cisne 18.47
  800 METER RUN
1. Owen Selmaville 2:40.87
2. Carpenter Selmaville 2:42.78
3. Withrow Wayne City 2:44.08
4. Shetley St Theresa 2:45.80
5. Walsh Trinity Centralia 2:46.80
6. Whittaker Trinity St John 2:47.35
  400 METER RELAY
1. All Saints  55.64
2. Summersville  56.19
3. New Hope  57.16
4. St Peter & Paul 57.21
5. Nashville  57.22
6. Jefferson  57.25
  200 METER DASH
1. Whitworth Smithton 28.08
2. Frick Woodlawn 28.72
3. Husband St Mark's Steeleville 29.44
4. Boston Shawnee 29.51
5. Walker Geff 29.64
6. Ruggles St Ann 30.10
  400 METER DASH
1. Frick Woodlawn 1:03.26
2. Wierschem St Peter & Paul 1:03.41
3. Russo Geff 1:05.70
4. Pulliam Chester Lutheran 1:06.17
5. Laird Waltonville 1:07.41
6. Ruggles St Ann 1:07.90
  1600 METER RELAY
1. Selmaville  4:40.08
2. Chester Lutheran 4:40.97
3. Smithton  4:42.76
4. Giant City  4:47.14
5. St Ann  4:49.83
6. Cairo  4:53.28
 
   
 Class L Girls
 1st  Wolf Branch  61
 2nd  West Frankfort  59
 3rd  Carbondale  47

Marion 46, Waterloo 42, O'Fallon 34, Sparta 24, Murphysboro 17, Flora 16, Olney 16, Harrisburg 11, Benton 9, Chester 8, Columbia 6, Mt. Vernon 6, Hamilton County 6, Carmi 6, Centralia 5, Salem 4, Anna 2, Dupo 2, Emge 2, Highland 2, Johnston City 2, Herrin 1

DISCUS
1. Baker Marion 115'03.50"* New Record *
2. Webb Benton 103'00.00"
3. Martin Sparta 98'00.00"
4. Bymaster West Frankfort 91'03.00"
5. Citrine Wolf Branch 89'02.50"
6. Shires Harrisburg 82'01.00"
1600 METER RUN
1. Steppe Wolf Branch 5:29.70
2. Braddy West Frankfort 5:41.15
3. Faus Waterloo 5:41.21
4. Meador Salem 5:43.88
5. Effinger Wolf Branch 5:44.19
6. Raines Oleny 5:46.62
  HIGH JUMP
1. Simpson West Frankfort 4'11.00"
2. Allison Chester 4'10.01"
3. Merrill Mt. Vernon 4'10.00"
4. Torgesen Murphysboro 4'08.02"
5. Thomas Wolf Branch 4'08.01"
6. Akins Centralia 4'08.00"
 800M RELAY
1. Carbondale 1:52.29
2. Marion 1:53.37
3. Wolf Branch 1:55.15
4. O'Fallon 1:56.65
5. Centralia 1:58.00
6. Johnston City 1:58.0
  LONG JUMP
1. Simpson West Frankfort 16'02.00"
2. Golden Flora 15'10.50"
3. Rautio O'Fallon 15'07.00"
4. Wade Wolf Branch 15'01.00"
5. Byrd Columbia 14'05.75"
6. Weil Carbondale 14'04.25"
8TH GRADE 100M
1. Flowers Carbondale 12.34
2. Upschulte Sparta 13.03
3. Hall Marion 13.21
4. Edwards Waterloo 13.31
5. Jennings Wolf Branch 13.63
6. Torgesen Murphysboro 13.72
 SHOT PUT
1. Martin Sparta 36'08.25"
2. McGrew Flora 36'00.25"
3. Bymaster West Frankfort 32'04.50"
4. Smith Wolf Branch 32'11.00"
5. Rogers Carmi 31'10.50"
6. Webb Benton 31'08.25

7TH GRADE 100M
1. Sanner Waterloo 13.09
2. Weil Carbondale 13.37
3. Bowman Hamilton County 13.47
4. Cole Olney 13.52
5. Diggs Emge 13.83
6. A. Landes Marion 13.89

  100M HURDLES
1. Cain O'Fallon 16.91
2. Hickey West Frankfort 17.03
3. Cronin Murphysboro 17.07
4. Byrd Columbia 17.39
5. Ross Dupo 17.51
6. E. Bradley Marion 17.67
  800 METER RUN
1. Steppe Wolf Branch 2:29.02
2. Stevenson Olney 2:31.34
3. Krinninger Waterloo 2:32.74
4. Braddy West Frankfort 2:33.92
5. Donna Anna 2:35.72
6. Elders Herrin 2:37.00
  400 METER RELAY
1. Marion 53.78
2. Carbondale 54.31
3. Wolf Branch 54.60
4. Waterloo 54.73
5. Olney 54.87
6. West Frankfort 55.03
  200 METER DASH
1. Johnson Carbondale 27.45
2. Hall Marion 28.00
3. Wade Wolf Branch 28.09
4. Edwards Waterloo 28.28
5. S. Newsom Marion 28.74
6. Boyer Wolf Branch 28.75
  400 METER DASH
1. Duncan Harrisburg 1:03.87
2. Edwards Waterloo 1:03.97
3. Torgesen Murphysboro 1:04.16
4. Rautio O'Fallon 1:04.60
5. O'Neal Centralia 1:04.82
6. Stevenson Olney 1:04.86
  1600 METER RELAY
1. O'Fallon 4:25.62
2. West Frankfort 4:32.40
3. Wolf Branch 4:34.94
4. Carmi 4:38.36
5. Highland 4:38.40
6. Johston City 4:38.63

Who's Online

We have 38 guests and no members online