Girls Track 2005 Records
 
 
   

Class S Girls

   
                       
1st
Bluford
64
                      
  2nd
Selmaville 56
 
  3rd
Brookport 28
 

All Saints Academy 27 1/2, Trin.St.John 25,  Geff 24,  Smithton 22,  Field 21,  Noble &  Rome 20,  Woodlawn 13,  St.Libory 12,  St. Peter/Paul 11,  McClellan 10, Christ Luth. 8,  St. Ann &  St.John Ch. 7,  Joppa, Lick Creek, Raccoon, & St. Mary's Cen. 6,  Egyptian & Vienna 5,  Bethel, St.Andrew, & Waltonville 4,  Wayne City 3,  Germantown & Thompsonville 2,  Akin, Enfield, & Grayville 1,  Dodds 1/2

New Records:  HURDLES: Patton(Selmaville) 16.75     1600M RELAY: Selmaville  4:31.00

Record Tied:  8th 100:  Richardson(Bluford)  12.90

 
 

DISCUS:
1. Modglin(McCl) 89-4 1
2. Scharr(TSJ) 79-5 1/4
3. Spears(Ra) 77-3 1/4

SHOT PUT:
1. Rhine(TSJ) 33-4
2. Jarrett(ChL) 31-2
3. Davis(Joppa) 30-5

HIGH JUMP:
1. Hudnut(Sm) 5-0
2. Deain(Noble) 5-0
3. Grant(LCr) 4-8

LONG JUMP:
1. Richardson(Bl) 15-7 1/2
2. Funk(St.L) 14-10 1/2
3. Whitworth(Sm) 14-7 1/2

100M HURDLES:
1. Patton(Sel) 16.75
2. Helm(Bl) 17.49
3. Sapp(Sel) 17.69


400M RELAY:
1. Bluford 54.78
2. All Saints 55.49
3. Woodlawn 56.55

400 METER:
1. Horne(Brk) 62.49
2. Wierschem(SPP) 63.49
3. Carpenter(Sel) 63.20

1600 METER:
1. Richardson(Ro) 5:30.45
2. M.Owen(Sel)5:43.12
3. Whitworth(Sm) 5:47.62

VARSITY RELAY:
1. Bluford 1:57.72
2. Field 1:59.85
3. All Saints 2:00.44

7th GR 100M:
1. Russo(Geff) 13.55
2. Hemann(ASA) 13.72
3. Walker(Geff) 13.83

8th GR 100M:
1. Richardson(Bl)12.90
2. Horne(Brk)13.07
3. Hollingsworht(Wdln) 13.51

800 METER RUN:
1. Richardson(Ro)2:28.31
2. Carpenter(Sel)2:33
3. M.Owen(Sel) 2:37.60

200 METER RUN:
1. Horne(Brk) 27.41
2. Delong(Bl) 27.58
3. Walker(Geff) 28.8

1600 METER RELAY:
1. Selmaville 4:31
2. Field 4:32.74
3. St. Ann  4:38.49
 
 
 
 
   

Class L Girls

   
                       
1st
Carbondale
67
                      
  2nd Wolf Branch 50
 
  3rd
Marion
47
 

Belleville Central 40,  Centralia 32,  O'Fallon 23,  W.Frankfort 23,  DuQuoin 19,  Herrin 18,  Sparta 14,  Flora 12,  Chester, Collinsville, & Sesser 10,  Carterville & Fairfield 8,  Waterloo 7,  Highland 6,  Olney 5 1/2,  Nashville 5,  Emge & Salem 4, Carmi 3, M'boro 2 1/2,  Belleville West & Mt.Vernon 2,  BelleValley & Columbia 1

New Records: SHOT PUT: Helmers(Chester) 37-2 1/2   HURDLES: Hoffard(D.Q.) 15.68        200: Suggs(Bellvile Central) 25.52 in the prelims   Record Tied: DISCUS: Baker(Marion), 108-8

 
 

DISCUS:

1.      Baker(M)108-8

2.      Martin(Sp)90-10

3.      Pinnick(F'fd)89-1`

 

SHOT PUT:

1.      Helmers(Ch)37-2 1/2

2.      McGrew(Fl)33-01/4

3.      Martin(Sp)32-091/4

 

HIGH JUMP:

1.      Simpson(WF)4-10

2.      Laux(WBr)4-8

3.      Nosalike(SV)/Luebbers(NV)4-6

 

LONG JUMP:

1.      Luckett(Cd)15-10

2.      Timmons(Hn)14-91/4

3.      Rendleman(Cd)14-61/2

 

100M HURDLES:

1.      Hoffard(DQ)15.68

2.      Laux(WBr)16.41

3.      Marshall(Clnv)16.56

 

400M RELAY:

1.      C'dale 53.87

2.      B'vCenral 53.88

3.      Herrin 54.90

4.      Flora 54.92

 

400 METER:

1.      Suggs(BC)62.65

2.      Johnston(WBr)63.44

3.      O'Neal(Cn)64.37

1600 METER:

1.      Steppe(WBr)5:33.35

2.      Braddy(WF)5:41.14

3.      O'Neill(M)5:45.12

 

VARSITY RELAY:

1.      C'dale 1:52.61

2.      Marion 1:52.81

3.      Centralia 1:54.96

4.      Herrin 1:56.74

 

8th GR 100M:

1.      Suggs(BC)12.30

2.      Wachter(Cd)12.75

3.      Luckett(Cd)12.87

 

7th GR 100M:

1.      Hall(M)13.24

2.      Flowers(Cd)13.25

3.      Brumfield(Cn) 13.37

 

800 METER:

1.      Johnston(WBr)2:28.45

2.      Meyer(DQ)2:29.46

3.      Hargis(Hld)2:31

 

200 METER:

1.      Suggs(BC)26.04

2.      Carter(O'F)27.37

3.      Hall(M)27.50

 

1600M RELAY:

1.      O'Fallon 4:24.21

2.      C'dale 4:27.27

3.      Waterloo 4:2816

 
 

 

Girls Track 2004 Records
 
 

Class S Girls

1st
All Saints (Breese)
36
2nd Selmaville
35
3rd Trinity St. John (Nashville)
28
 4th Bluford  24
 
Noble 14.5  Creal Springs 14  Egyptian 14  St.Libory 14 North Clay 13  Brookport 10  Woodlawn 9  St.Peter/Paul 8  Wayne City 7.5  New Hope 7  N.Simpson Hill 7  St.Joe 7  Field 6  Geff 5  Norris City 5  Raccoon 5  Rome 5  St.Mary's Centralia 5  Goreville 4  McClellan 4  Unity 4  So.Central 3  Vienna 3  Bethel 2  Central City 2  Joppa 2  St.Theresa 2  Clay City 1  Thompsonville 1  Waltonville 1

Heman of All Saints tied the high jump record of 5-3.

 Mulvany of Selmaville set a new discus record of 104-2

Dean of Noble tied the hurdle record of 17.1


 

Class L Girls

 
1st
Marion 47
2nd
Carbondale
41
3rd
O'Fallon
40.5
4th Pinckneyville
39
 

Benton 31  Centralia 26  Carterville 18  Robinson 17.5  Waterloo 8  Collinsville, Harrisburg, & Olney 6  DuQuoin 5  Nashville 3  Johnston City & Fairfield 2  Carmi, Flora, Highland, & Murphysboro 1   The remaining teams failed to score.

SPENCER of Pinckneyville set new records in the 100(12.09) and 200(25.75) and she also holds the 7th grade 100 meter record of 12.30.

SMITH of Benton set a new record in the 400(59.60) and RILEY OF O'Fallon set a new 1600 meter record(2:14.28).

O'FALLON set a new 1600 meter relay record of 4:17.98.

Latest Forum Posts

Who's Online

We have 62 guests and no members online