CLASS L STATE TRACK MEET
 
Held Monday May 12th
at Rend Lake College
 
Girls
1st O'Fallon
92
2nd Marion 62
3rd Wolf Branch
48
4th Carbondale
43
 
 Johnston City 41, Highland 26, Columbia 23, Carmi 18, Centralia 18, Red Bud 17, Mt. Vernon 16, Olney 16, Belleville Central 15, Waterloo 15, Salem 13, Belle Valley 10, Du Quoin 9, Mt. Carmel 9, Carterville 8, Nashville 8, Anna 7, Sparta Lincoln 7, West Frankfort 5 ,Breese 4, Collinsville 4, Chester 3, Murphysboro 2.5, Dupo 2, Unity Point 2, Flora 1, Benton 0.5
    Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade

=======================================================================
 Eighth Grade
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chaney, Peyton               Wolf Branch              13.34   10
  2 Cole, Courtney               Olney                    13.74    8
  3 Lee-Ellid, Tashona           O'Fallon                 13.84    6
  4 Landes, Libby                Marion                   14.05    5
  5 Swift, Swift                 Belleville Central       14.20    4
  6 Clayton, Fallon              Anna                     14.26    3
  7 Moore, Kendra                Unity Point              14.29    2
  8 Sulsberger, Marlee           Flora                    14.44    1

    Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade
=======================================================================
 Seventh Grade
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Owens, Aarion                Centralia                13.44   10
  2 Sunkett, Taylor              Wolf Branch              13.48    8
  3 Bachman, Emma                Carmi                    13.52    6
  4 Schutt, Kaitlyn              Johnston City            13.82    5
  5 Douleh, Alia Abu             Marion                   13.98    4
  6 Gilispie, Zee Zee            Carbondale               14.02    3
  7 Butler, Kaitlyn              Dupo                     14.02    2
  8 Nesbih, Dana                 Carbondale               14.05    1

    Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 25.52  2005        Suggs, Belleville Central
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hall, Brooke                 O'Fallon                 27.30   10
  2 Lee-Ellid, Tashona           O'Fallon                 28.10    8
  3 Cole, Courtney               Olney                    28.34    6
  4 Vogt, Jenna                  Columbia                 28.37    5
  5 Landes, Libby                Marion                   28.46    4
  6 Nesbih, Dana                 Carbondale               28.76    3
  7 Clayton, Fallon              Anna                     29.17    2
  8 Bingman, Rene                Carmi                    29.64    1

    Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
  State Meet: S 59.60  2004        Smith, Benton
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hall, Brooke                 O'Fallon                 59.47S  2  10
  2 Schutt, Kaitlyn              Johnston City          1:03.92   2   8
  3 Stoner, Kaitlyn              Columbia               1:04.56   2   6
  4 Croft, Iesha                 Carbondale             1:04.78   1   5
  5 Chromchak, Jasmine           West Frankfort         1:05.65   2   4
  6 Looman, Jordyn               Centralia              1:05.71   2   3
  7 Bingman, Rene                Carmi                  1:05.72   1   2
  8 Douleh, Nadia Abu            Marion                 1:06.87   2   1
  9 Schiebe, Taylor              Waterloo               1:08.43   2   
 10 Lewis, Jennifer              Salem                  1:08.66   1   
 11 Griggs, Ally                 O'Fallon               1:09.30   2   
 12 Forby, Mariah                Unity Point            1:11.94   1   

    Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 2:23.70  2007        Hall, O'Fallon
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hall, Brooke                 O'Fallon               2:32.06   10
  2 Schutt, Kaitlyn              Johnston City          2:36.03    8
  3 Buerk, Erica                 Waterloo               2:40.25    6
  4 Delgado, Marissa             Belle Valley           2:42.54    5
  5 Douleh, Nadia Abu            Marion                 2:43.26    4
  6 Dardeen, Madi                Mt. Carmel             2:45.56    3
  7 Meador, Katie                Salem                  2:46.46    2
  8 Ringering, Ali               Red Bud                2:48.57    1
  9 Bausch, Hannah               Carbondale             2:49.56    
 10 Brewster, Shelby             Carmi                  2:53.55
    
 11 Lawhorn, Raven               Pinckneyville          2:54.37    
 12 Goodwin, Saddie              Harrisburg             3:02.42    

    Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 5:14.28  2004        Riley, O'Fallon
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Keller, Ashley               Marion                 5:41.18   10
  2 Wilson, Bridgette            O'Fallon               5:46.43    8
  3 Buss, Tyra                   Mt. Carmel             5:48.52    6
  4 Hall, Meagan                 O'Fallon               5:48.64    5
  5 Magthsang, Taylor            Columbia               5:59.11    4
  6 Faus, Jenny                  Waterloo               5:59.13    3
  7 Brown, Shana                 Carbondale             5:59.17    2
  8 Meador, Katie                Salem                  6:14.20    1
  9 Goins, Lauren                Anna                   6:19.02
    
 10 Thompson, Ashley             Herrin                 6:19.80    
 11 Davis, Natalie               Carmi                  6:33.09    
 12 Lewis, Caprica               Carmi                  6:52.89    

    Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 15.68  2005        Hoffard, DuQuoin
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Douleh, Alia Abu             Marion                   16.70   10
  2 Stanley, Mistiree            Marion                   16.93    8
  3 Cain, Erin                   O'Fallon                 17.20    6
  4 Gilliam, Kaesha              Belle Valley             17.77    5
  5 Brown, Michaela              Du Quoin                 17.83    4
  6 Bufford, Shanice             Carbondale               18.45    3
  7 Vaughn, Jade                 Sparta Lincoln           18.47    2

    Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
  State Meet: S 51.85  1987        Cairo
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wolf Branch                                           52.55   2  10
  2 Carbondale                                            53.79   2   8
  3 Marion                                                54.44   2   6
  4 Belleville Central                                    54.56   2   5
  5 Collinsville                                          54.85   2   4
  6 O'Fallon                                              55.21   2   3
  7 Anna                                                  55.22   2   2
  8 West Frankfort                                        55.40   1   1
  9 Flora                                                 55.53   2   
 10 Olney                                                 55.69   1
   
 11 Dupo                                                  56.46   1   
 12 Carmi                                                 56.89   1   
 13 Benton                                                57.74   1   
    Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Eighth Grade
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wolf Branch                                         1:54.25   2  10
  2 Carbondale                                          1:54.90   2   8
  3 Belleville Central                                  1:55.87   2   6
  4 Carmi                                               1:56.02   2   5
  5 Salem                                               1:56.82   2   4
  6 Centralia                                           1:56.94   2   3
  7 Murphysboro                                         1:57.24   2   2
  8 Marion                                              1:57.31   2   1
  9 Belle Valley                                        1:58.93   1
   
 10 Waterloo                                            2:00.61   1   
 11 Carterville                                         2:02.83   1   
 12 Harrisburg                                          2:04.81   1   
    Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
  State Meet: S 4:17.98  2004        O'Fallon
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 O'Fallon                                            4:27.59   2  10
  2 Columbia                                            4:28.82   2   8
  3 Salem                                               4:30.89   2   6
  4 Highland                                            4:33.12   2   5
  5 Johnston City                                       4:35.39   2   4
  6 Carterville                                         4:38.30   2   3
  7 Waterloo                                            4:38.41   2   2
  8 Centralia                                           4:38.64   2   1
  9 Carmi                                               4:39.96   1
   
 10 Murphysboro                                         4:40.77   1   
 11 Anna                                                4:43.00   1   
 12 Sesser                                              5:03.35   1   
    Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S  5-03  2001        Wagner
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cain, Erin                   O'Fallon              J4-10.00   10
  2 Weis, Aryn                   Highland              J4-10.00    8
  3 Hubert, Tara                 Red Bud               J4-10.00    6
  4 Wilson, Elisabeth            Carterville           J4-10.00    5
  5 Voss, Breese                 Breese                J4-10.00    4
  6 Vaughn, Jade                 Sparta Lincoln        J4-08.00    3
  7 Brown, Michaela              Du Quoin              J4-08.00    2
  8 Kendrick, Asiah              Benton                J4-06.00    0.50
  8 Reinhardt, Alyssa            Murphysboro           J4-06.00    0.50
  9 McClain, Shantena            Centralia             J4-06.00    
 11 Mccullough, *                Hamilton County        4-04.00
    
 11 Wilkinson, Bree              Mt. Carmel             4-04.00    
 13 Fletcher, Caroline           Marion                 4-02.00    
 13 Lewis, Caprica               Carmi                  4-02.00    
 15 Davis, Kristiani             Olney                  4-00.00    

    Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 18-01.50  2001        Burks, Murphsboro
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Chaney, Peyton               Wolf Branch          J16-10.00   10
  2 Hubert, Tara                 Red Bud              J16-05.00    8
  3 Cain, Erin                   O'Fallon             J15-08.00    6
  4 Shotton, Jordan              Marion               J15-08.00    5
  5 Lober, Kelsey                Marion               J15-02.00    4
  6 Brown, Michaela              Du Quoin             J15-00.00    3
  7 Edmonson, Janice             Sparta Lincoln       J14-07.00    2
  8 Bufford, Shanice             Carbondale           J14-03.00    1
  9 Odom, Kristin                Benton                14-00.00    
 10 Sulsberger, Marlee           Flora                 13-07.00
    
 11 Looman, Jordyn               Centralia             13-04.25    
 12 Matyi, Logan                 Christopher           13-03.00    
 13 Cole, Courtney               Olney                 12-02.25    

    Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 37-02.50  2005        Helmers, Chester
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Glasco, Geri Ann             Johnston City        J31-06.00   10
  2 Barker, Tera                 Highland             J30-06.75    8
  3 Palmer, Aaliyah              Mt. Vernon           J29-05.50    6
  4 Sturgeon, Alyssa             Carbondale           J29-05.50    5
  5 Harrelson, Olivia            Carmi                J28-08.00    4
  6 Helmers, Shelby              Chester              J28-06.00    3
  7 Albert, Tori                 Red Bud              J28-03.50    2
  8 Coleman, Jade                Centralia            J28-03.00    1
  9 Hamilton, Sara               O'Fallon              26-01.50    
 10 Smith, Christina             Murphysboro           25-03.00    
 11 Myers, Shelly                Carmi                 23-08.00    

    Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 108-08  2005        Baker, Marion
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Meredith, Maleasha           Mt. Vernon            87-04.50   10
  2 Harre, Shaye                 Nashville             86-03.75    8
  3 Glasco, Geri Ann             Johnston City         82-00.50    6
  4 Bossier, Melissa             Highland              79-00.25    5
  5 Muehlenberg, Amanda          Waterloo              75-03.50    4
  6 Sturgeon, Alyssa             Carbondale            73-05.50    3
  7 Wisner, Rachel               Olney                 71-00.75    2
  8 Harris, Bobbie               Carbondale               70-00    1
  9 Harrelson, Olivia            Carmi                 68-11.75    
 10 Zachman, Ali                 Hamilton County          66-00    
 11 Drury, Brittany              Marion                65-11.50    

 


 
CLASS S STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 10th
at Salem High School
 
 
Women's Track & Field Meet Results
05/10/08
SIJHSAA CLASS S STATE TRK AT SALEM, ILLINOIS  05/10/08    OUTDOOR

Girls
1st Aviston
41
2nd Waltonville 38
3rd Tie Lick Creek
36
3rd Tie Goreville
36
5. Smithton 35, 6. Trinity Lutheran Centrailia 34, 7. Woodlawn 34, 8. St. Libory 31, 9. Giant City 30, 10. All Saints 21, 11. Raccoon 18, 12. St. Theresa 15, 13. Germantown 15, 14. Pinckneyville #204 14, 15. St. Peter & Paul-Waterloo 14, 16. Vienna 13, 17. Odin 12, 18. Rome-Dix 12, 19. Unity 11, 20. Lebanon 11, 21. Noble 10, 22. St. Mark's Steeleville 9, 23. South Central 8, 24. Ashley 7, 25. Red Bud Lutheran 5, 26. St. Mary's Mt. Carmel 5, 27. Cairo 5, 28. Jonesboro 3, 29. Field 3, 30. Wayne City 3, 31. Willow Grove 3, 32. Chester Lutheran 3, 33. Egyptian 2, 34. Summersville 2, 35. Bluford 2, 36. Jasper 1.5, 37. New Simpson Hill 1.5
EVENT RESULTS

100m Hurdles
 1.   Sutton         Woodlawn              17.07
 2.   Verhines       Woodlawn              17.23
 3.   Atwood         South Central         17.56
 4.   Epplin         Pinckneyville #204    17.94
 5.   Knolhoff       Trin Luth Centrailia  18.01
 6.   Schroeder      Chester Lutheran      18.25
 7.   Redman         Ashley                18.30
 8.   Wild           Pinckneyville #204    18.61

400m Relay
 1.  Waltonville       54.62
 2.  Lebanon           54.65
 3.  Giant City        54.66
 4.  Lick Creek        55.13
 5.  Smithton          55.61
 6.  Aviston           56.28
 7.  South Central     56.52
 8.  Raccoon           56.60


400m Dash
 1.   Love       Raccoon                1:05.59
 2.   Allard     Noble                  1:05.72
 3.   Ellis      Giant City             1:06.28
 4.   Redman     Ashley                 1:06.55
 5.   Verhines   Woodlawn               1:06.87
 6.   Ruebke     St. Mark's Steeleville 1:07.57
 7.   Michels    Noble                  1:08.13
 8.   Parr       Lick Creek             1:08.78


 1600m Run
 1.   Stateler       St. Libory    5:51.70
 2.   Wright         Goreville     6:05.12
 3.   Chiarolanza    Aviston       6:05.82
 4.   Lager          Aviston       6:07.66
 5.   Shadowens      Goreville     6:07.92
 6.   Kujawa         Rome-Dix      6:09.98
 7.   Bergbower      Bluford       6:11.13
 8.   Lentini        St. Theresa   6:12.83


 Varsity Relay
 1.  Smithton             1:57.83
 2.  St. Peter & Paul     1:59.72
 3.  Pinckneyville #204   1:59.75
 4.  Aviston              2:00.00
 5.  Giant City           2:00.35
 6.  Willow Grove         2:00.68
 7.  Odin                 2:00.78
 8.  Goreville            2:00.93
 
 
 8th Grade 100m  Dash
 1.   Basler        Lick Creek      12.94
 2.   Richards      Aviston         13.12
 3.   Yarber        Smithton        13.28
 4.   Miller        Giant City      13.34
 5.   Sutton        Woodlawn        13.54
 6.   Burner        Wayne City      13.63
 7.   Buero         Egyptian        14.23
 8.   Bridges       Cairo           NF  
 
 
7th Grade 100m Dash
1.   Miller     Waltonville     13.46
2.   Miller     Giant City      13.69
3.   Kulinski   Waltonville     13.97
4.   Parr       Lick Creek      14.00
5.   Williams   Rome-Dix        14.05
6.   Buechele   Lebanon         14.37
7.   Fuehne     Trin Luth Cent. 14.40
8.   Rosignol   Allendale       NF 

800m Run
1.   Knolhoff   Trin Luth Cent.   2:40.04
2.   Walsh      Trin Luth Cent.   2:40.19
3.   Bumham     Unity             2:43.58
4.   Mense      St. Libory        2:43.72
5.   Ruebke     St. Mark's Steel  2:45.21
6.   Toennies   Germantown        2:46.23
7.   Skobel     Summersville      2:47.54
8.   Hirsch     Pinckneyville 204 2:49.13

200m Dash
1.   Richards   Aviston           27.43
2.   Miller     Waltonville       27.77
3.   Yarber     Smithton          28.19
4.   Bridges    Cairo             28.22
5.   Darnell    Goreville         28.35
6.   Mueller    Smithton          29.04
7.   Moffitt    Field             29.37
8.   Miller     Giant City        29.56

1600m Relay
1.  Trin Luth Centrailia  4:37.63
2.  Vienna                4:38.95
3.  St. Libory            4:40.00
4.  Woodlawn              4:40.48
5.  Germantown            4:44.66
6.  Goreville             4:45.62
7.  Smithton              4:47.86
8.  Pinckneyville #204    4:47.94

Discus
1.   Mense     St. Libory        86'00.50"
2.   Schleper  All Saints        83'10.00"
3.   Iffert    St. Theresa       83'09.00"
4.   Winkler   Rome-Dix          82'09.50"
5.   Mueller   Smithton          82'07.00"
6.   Everett   Vienna            81'06.50"
7.   Mixen     Lick Creek        80'03.50"
8.   Gober     Field             77'02.00"

Shot Put
1.   Cavins    Goreville         32'02.00"
2.   Iffert    St. Theresa       31'09.00"
3.   Lusch     Raccoon           31'00.00"
4.   Cessna    St Marys Mt Carml 30'06.50"
5.   Rakers    Aviston           30'04.00"
6.   Stone     Jonesboro         29'08.00"
7.   Childress Vienna            29'07.00"
8.   Home      Unity             29'00.00"


Long Jump
1.   Basler    Lick Creek        16'00.00"
2.   Schulte   Germantown        15'03.00"
3.   Miller    Goreville         15'02.25"
4.   Kloeckner All Saints        15'01.50"
5.   Miller    Waltonville       15'00.50"
6.   Parr      Lick Creek        15'00.00"
7.   Ruebke    St. Mark's Steel  14'08.50"
8.   Love      Raccoon           14'05.00"


High Jump
1.   Barton    Odin              5'00"
2.   Dieters   All Saints        4'10"
3.   Pluff     St Peter & Paul   4'08"
4.   Reinhardt Red Bud Lutheran  4'06"
5.   Burnham   Unity             4'06"
6.   Sutton    Woodlawn          4'06"
7.T  Elms      New Simpson Hill  4'06"
  .T  Sarles    Jasper            4'06"


 
It you are interested in IHSA Track Manuals click links below

Latest Forum Posts

Who's Online

We have 117 guests and no members online