2010 Boys Class L State Track

CLASS L BOYS STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 8th
at Rend Lake College
 
 
1st Triad 68.5
2nd Marion 64
3rd O'Fallon Carriel
54
4TH Carbondale 52.5
                    

Belleville Central 46, Highland 25, Carmi White County 24, Salem Franklin Park 24, Collinsville 21, Harrisburg 20, Fulton 19, Chester 18, Wolf Branch 17, DuQuoin 15, Carterville 13.5, Emge 12.5, Shiloh 12, Murphysboro 10, Unity Point 10, Massac 10, Eldorado 7.5, Sesser-Valier 6, Christopher 5.5, Mt.Carmel 5, Casey 4, Herrin 4, Waterloo 3, Smithton 3, Olney 2, Nashville 2, Belle Valley 1 

New State Records
Long Jump set by
  Adoree Jackson of Belleville Central with a jump of 21' 11" 
Previous record was set in 2003
and held by Johnson of Centralia with a jump of 20' 11-1/4"


Boy's Class L 2010 Full Results (PDF) 

EVENT RESULTS

 

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals                                     
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Jackson, Adoree              Central Juni            23.50
  2 Cotton, Micquell             Carriel Junior High     24.67
  3 Nuernberger, Sean            Marion Jr. High         24.78
  4 Youngman, Camden             DuQuoin                 25.18
  5 Sailer, Chase                Carmi White             25.56
  6 Stowers, Blake               Herrin Middl            25.73
                                                              
Men 400 Meter Dash                                            
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Lawson, Sam                  Triad Middle School     54.99
  2 Conklin, Nick                Franklin Park           55.30
  3 Mathews, John                Wolf Branch             55.69
  4 Tanner, Jordan               Marion Jr. High         55.90
  5 Sherrill, Nadja              Emge Middle School      55.92
  6 Horton, Luke                 Harrisburg M            56.73
  7 Dorris, Jared                Marion Jr. High         57.05
  8 Bidinger, Elijiah            Carbondale M            57.38
                                                              
Men 800 Meter Run                                             
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Gray, Kody                   Highland Mid          2:13.10
  2 Brown, Michael               Carmi White           2:16.12
  3 McCauley, Denzel             Carbondale M          2:17.40
  4 Horton, Luke                 Harrisburg M          2:20.55
  5 Lawson, Allen                Triad Middle School   2:21.81
  6 Davis, Kyler                 Carbondale M          2:24.52
  7 Chorma, Steve                Fulton Junior High    2:24.72
  8 Badger, Ethan                Casey Middle School   2:25.38
                                                              
Men 1600 Meter Run                                            
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Perrier, Patrick             Carriel Junior High   4:57.89
  2 Gray, Kody                   Highland Mid          4:59.18
  3 Brown, Michael               Carmi White           5:00.70
  4 Laws, Levi                   Mt.Carmel             5:14.46
  5 Cranick, Alex                Highland Mid          5:15.78
  6 Vice, Devin                  Smithton              5:20.28
  7 Lyerla, Tony                 Murphysboro           5:22.44
  8 Chorma, Steve                Fulton Junior High    5:27.26
                                                              
Men 100 Meter Hurdles Finals                                  
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Jackson, Adoree              Central Juni            14.34
  2 Cash, Carsen                 Marion Jr. High         14.97
  3 Hoch, Dalton                 Carterville             15.18
  4 Ford, Matt                   Triad Middle School     15.39
  5 Gendron, Austin              Chester                 16.01
  6 Hemmer, Dylan                Waterloo                16.58
                                                              
Men 4x400 Meter Relay                                         
    School                                              Finals
  1 Triad Middle School                                3:46.52
  2 Marion Jr. High                                    3:51.75
  3 Wolf Branch                                        3:52.97
  4 Murphysboro Middle School                          3:54.21
  5 Central Junior High School                         3:57.65
  6 Franklin Park                                      3:58.00
  7 Carterville Jr. High School                        4:01.07
  8 Belle Valley South                                 4:01.28
                                                              
Men High Jump Finals                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 King, Alex                   Massac Junior High      6' 0"
  2 Andre, Michael               Carbondale M            5'10"
  3 Young, Eric                  Christopher             5' 8"
  3 Bigelow, Matt                Carterville            
5' 8"
  5 Hoskins, Isiah               Central Juni            5' 6"
  6 Cotton, Micquell             Carriel Junior High     5' 4"
  6 Elison, John                 Sesser-Valie           
5' 4"
  6 Brooks, Tyler                Fulton Junior High      5' 4"
                                                              
Men Pole Vault                                                
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Jourdan, Tyler               Franklin Park        11-06.00
  2 Cook, Spencer                DuQuoin              11-00.00
  3 Gibbs, Lane                  Chester              10-06.00
  4 Mayer, Brady                 Harrisburg M         10-00.00
  5 Zoeller, Tate                Marion Jr. High       9-06.00
  6 Cummins, Billy               Highland Mid          9-00.00
  7 Bishop, Caleb                Harrisburg M          8-06.00
  8 Hahn, Luke                   olney middle school   8-00.00
  9 Houchin, Troy                olney middle school   7-06.00
                                                              
Men Long Jump Finals                                          
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Jackson, Adoree              Central Juni         21-11.00
                                          * * New State Record! * *
  2 Franklin, Tae'mon            Carriel Junior High  21-05.00
  3 Lamm, Charles                Collinsville         20-05.00
  4 Stanley, Dwayne              Emge Middle School   19-06.00
  5 Gary, Mykel                  Carbondale M         19-05.00
  6 Lawson, Sam                  Triad Middle School  18-09.50
  6 Jones, Demarcus              Carbondale M         18-09.50
  8 Sailer, Chase                Carmi White          18-09.00
                                                              
Men Shot Put Finals                                           
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Bishop, Derrick              Unity Point School   46-06.00
  2 Moore, Jacob                 Collinsville         45-02.00
  3 Smock, Ray                   Marion Jr. High      43-07.00
  4 Brown, Nick                  Carmi White          43-01.00
  5 Justin, Wiseman              Eldorado Mid         42-10.00
  5 Branson, Avery               Emge Middle School   42-10.00
  7 Hart, Damon                  Sesser-Valie         41-11.00
  8 Hagene, Chase                Nashville Mi         40-07.00
                                                              
Men Discus Throw Finals                                       
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Ryan, Dan                    Shiloh Middl           148-09
  2 Jones, Drayson               Marion Jr. High        142-06
  3 Horn, Jace                   Marion Jr. High        139-04
  4 Hendricks, Parker            Wolf Branch            135-02
  5 Justin, Wiseman              Eldorado Mid           132-04
  6 Conklin, Nick                Franklin Park          130-03
  7 Hart, Damon                  Sesser-Valie           129-08
  8 Hagene, Chase                Nashville Mi           120-04
                                                              
Men 100 Meter Dash 8th Finals                                 
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Franklin, Tae'mon            Carriel Junior High     11.84
  2 Cotton, Micquell             Carriel Junior High     12.09
  3 Gary, Mykel                  Carbondale M            12.16
  4 Lamm, Charles                Collinsville            12.20
  5 Averill, Mike                Triad Middle School     12.41
  6 Andre, Michael               Carbondale M            12.45
  7 Youngman, Camden             DuQuoin                 12.46
  8 Nuernberger, Sean            Marion Jr. High         12.49
                                                              
Men 4x200 Meter Relay 8th                                     
    School                                              Finals
  1 Triad Middle School                                1:38.82
  2 Carriel Junior High                                1:40.23
  3 Central Junior High School                         1:40.62
  4 Carbondale Middle School                           1:41.01
  5 Marion Jr. High                                    1:41.78
  6 Murphysboro Middle School                          1:42.18
  7 Collinsville Middle School                         1:43.77
  8 Chester                                            1:44.23
                                                              
Men 100 Meter Dash 7th Finals                                 
    Name                    Year School                 Finals
  1 Walker, Sean                 Fulton Junior High      11.97
  2 Abool, Jayson                Triad Middle School     12.34
  3 Smith, Kyle                  Carbondale M            12.35
  4 Pottorff, Josiah             Triad Middle School     12.43
  5 Morefield, Charles           Chester                 12.61
  6 Frazer, Andrew               Chester                 12.63
  7 Caparella, Jake              Shiloh Middl            12.71
  8 Bettis, Luke                 olney middle school     13.03
                                                              
Men 4x200 Meter Relay 7th                                     
    School                                              Finals
  1 Triad Middle School                                1:47.02
  2 Carbondale Middle School                           1:47.05
  3 Marion Jr. High                                    1:52.12
  4 Harrisburg Middle School                           1:53.10
  5 Fulton Junior High                                 1:53.26
  6 Casey Middle School                                1:53.27
  7 Central Junior High School                         1:53.69
  8 Herrin Middle School                               1:56.52

2010 Boys Class S State Track


CLASS S BOYS STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 9th
at Salem High School
 

1st Jonesboro 55
2nd Raccoon 43
3rd (tie)
Selmaville 39
3rd (tie)
Unity Christian
39
 
 
New Hebron 35, Field 30, Central City 30, Vienna 27, Rome 22, Zeigler-Royalton 17.33, Hoyleton 16, Giant City 14, Goreville 13, Summersville 12, Lebanon 10.33, Pickneville #204 10, Willow Grove 10, Dodds 10, South Central 9, Lick Creek 9, Akin 9, Meridian 8, Jasper 8, Shawnee 8, Red Bud Catholic 7, Cobden 7, Oakdale 6, St. Marys Chester 5, St. Marys Mt Vernon 5, St. PeterPaul 5, North Clay 5, Ashley 4, Cisne 3, Aviston 3, Noble 3, Creal Springs 3, St Mary's Herrin 2, Cypress 2, McClellan 1, Wayne City 1, St. Libory 0.33
 
  
 An athlete's grade is in parenthesis after their name.
 
 1. DISCUS                    FINAL            
    1.  Tyler Vaughn(8)        Jonesboro            133'00.00"
    2.  Meyer(8)               Rome                 131'04.50"
    3.  Brandon Goodiel(8)     Central City         125'00.50"
    4.  Travis Tanner(8)       Lick Creek           123'10.00"
    5.  Pemberton(8)           Akin                 116'01.00"
    6.  Nick Matthews(7)       Cisne                115'04.00"
    7.  Damian Reed(8)         Jonesboro            113'03.50"
    8.  Caleb Miles(8)         Goreville            108'06.00"


 2. SHOT PUT                  FINAL
    1.  Austen Shidle(8)       Willow Grove          43'06.00"
    2.  Tyler Vaughn(8)        Jonesboro             43'04.00"
    3.  Jeremy Gibson(8)       Oakdale               41'11.00"
    4.  Brandon Goodiel(8)     Central City          41'11.00"
    5.  Travis Tanner(8)       Lick Creek            41'02.00"
    6.  Austin Morrison(8)     Creal Springs         40'10.00"
    7.  Turner(8)              Summersville          40'05.00"
    8.  Meyer(8)               Rome                  38'11.00"


 3. HIGH JUMP                 FINAL
     1.  Kenta Noda(8)          Selmaville             5'06.02"
     2.  SKYLAR ESMON(8)        Jasper                 5'06.01"
     3.  Donte Rush(8)          Raccoon                5'06.00"
     4.  Zach Tate(8)           Selmaville             5'02.02"
     5.  Skyler Roper(8)        Ashley                 5'02.01"
     6.  Tyler Lewey(8)         Cobden                 5'02.00"
     7.  Will Dahmer(8)         Cypress                5'00.00"
     8.T Alex Kramper(8)        St. Libory             4'10.00"
      .T McPhail(8)             Zeigler-Royalton       4'10.00"
      .T Schmitt(8)             Lebanon                4'10.00"


 4. LONG JUMP                 FINAL
    1.  Grider(8)              Field                 18'05.00"
    2.  Kenta Noda(8)          Selmaville            18'02.50"
    3.  Dylan Graves(8)        Vienna                17'07.00"
    4.  Donte Rush(8)          Raccoon               17'04.50"
    5.  Justin Hoffmann(8)     Giant City            16'11.50"
    6.  Logan Goodwin(7)       New Hebron            16'11.50"
    7.  Miachel Schoffner(8)   Meridian              16'09.00"
    8.  Anderson(8)            Hoyleton              16'03.50"


 5. 100M HURDLES
    1.  Kenta Noda(8)          Selmaville                15.21
    2.  Zeke Snell(8)          Unity Christian           15.64
    3.   Schimpf(8)            Zeigler-Royalton          15.80
    4.  Parker Zelasko(8)      Central City              15.94
    5.  Brenton Atchison(8)    St. Marys Chester         16.12
    6.  Gunner Huddleston(8)   South Central             16.48
    7.  Trenton Lowery(8)      Vienna                    16.50
    8.   Davis(8)              McClellan                 17.87


 6. 7TH GRADE RELAY 800M
    1.  Jonesboro                                      1:49.56
    2.  Pickneyville 204                               1:55.23
    3.  South Central                                  1:57.59
    4.  Rome                                           1:57.62
    5.  Dodds                                          1:57.84
    6.  Central City                                   1:58.40
    7.  St. PeterPaul                                  1:59.83
    8.  Zeigler-Royalton                               2:02.60


 7. 400 METER DASH     
    1.  Zeke Snell(8)          Unity Christian           55.26
    2.  Crosby Akin(8)         Unity Christian           57.12
    3.  LOGAN GOODWIN(7)       New Hebron                57.48
    4.  Anderson(8)            Hoyleton                  57.68
    5.  Blake Cebulske(7)      Raccoon                   59.00
    6.  Turner(8)              Summersville            1:00.34
    7.  CLIFFORD HOSTETLER(8)  New Hebron              1:00.68
    8.  Zach Miller(8)         Raccoon                 1:00.69


 8. 1600 METER RUN
    1.  Porter(8)              Lebanon                 5:08.80
    2.  Noah Fuller(7)         Jonesboro               5:15.27
    3.  Wilemon(8)             Rome                    5:15.78
    4.  Modert(8)              St. Marys Mt Vernon     5:17.99
    5.  Tyler Lewey(8)         Cobden                  5:22.95
    6.  Trenton Lowery(8)      Vienna                  5:25.08
    7.  Dakota Vest(8)         Goreville               5:25.10
    8.  Colten Wesling(7)      Central City            5:25.80


 9. 800 METER RELAY
    1.  Raccoon                                        1:46.18
    2.  Unity Christian                                1:47.99
    3.  Zeigler-Royalton                               1:49.29
    4.  North Clay                                     1:49.52
    5.  Goreville                                      1:49.71
    6.  Central City                                   1:49.76
    7.  Aviston                                        1:51.37
    8.  Wayne City                                     1:51.55


10. 100 METER DASH
       1.  Grider(8)              Field                  11.76
       2.  Dylan Graves(8)        Vienna                 12.29
       3.  Kenta Noda(8)          Selmaville             12.47
       4.  Turner(8)              Summersville           12.61
       5.  Zack Schilling(8)      Raccoon                12.70
       6.  Austin Beccue(8)       Red Bud Catholic       12.78
       7.  Parker Zelasko(8)      Central City           12.90
       8.  McPhail(8)             Zeigler-Royalton       12.91


11. 100 METER 7TH GRADE
      1.  Logan Goodwin(7)       New Hebron              12.72
      2.  Derek Harvell(7)       Jonesboro               12.86
      3.  Richard Steel(7)       Meridian                13.00
      4.  Riley(7)               Dodds                   13.04
      5.  Blake Cebulske(7)      Raccoon                 13.07
      6.  Andrew Reinholz(7)     St. PeterPaul           13.19
      7.  Trey Stevenson(6)      St Mary's Herrin        13.34
      8.  Josh Dunning(7)        Aviston                 13.52


12. 800 METER RUN
      1.  Anderson(8)            Hoyleton                2:18.31
      2.  Triston Charles(8)     Shawnee                 2:19.60
      3.  Clifford Hostetler(8)  New Hebron              2:20.19
      4.  T Price(8)             Akin                    2:21.50
      5.  Zach Miller(8)         Raccoon                 2:22.16
      6.  Nolan Shan(8)          Noble                   2:22.89
      7.  Wilemon(8)             Rome                    2:23.60
      8.  Issaic Wingerter(7)    St. Marys Chester       2:27.18


13. 200 METER DASH
     FINAL
      1.  Grider(8)              Field                     24.74
      2.  Logan Goodwin(7)       New Hebron                25.31
      3.  Derek Harvell(7)       Jonesboro                 25.32
      4.  Crosby Akin(8)         Unity Christian           25.75
      5.  Austin Beccue(8)       Red Bud Catholic          26.12
      6.  Schimpf(8)             Zeigler-Royalton          26.22
      7.  Turner(8)              Summersville              26.41
      8.  Zack Schilling(8)      Raccoon                   26.69


14. 1600 METER RELAY
      1.  Giant City                                     4:02.52
      2.  Vienna                                         4:12.29
      3.  Goreville                                      4:12.97
      4.  Central City                                   4:13.01
      5.  Raccoon                                        4:16.54
      6.  Jonesboro                                      4:18.08
      7.  pville204                                      4:18.11
      8.  Dodds                                          4:18.69

Latest Forum Posts

Related Pages

Who's Online

We have 38 guests and no members online