2019 CLASS S STATE TOURNAMENT
at Herrin High School - March 23
(2 gyms in use)

FIRST ROUND
10 am Region 1 vs Region 9 / Region 3 vs Region 6
11 am Region 7 vs Region 11 / Region 12 vs Region 15
Noon Region 8 vs Region 10 / Region 13 vs Region 14
1 pm Region 4 vs Region 16 / Region 2 vs Region 5
SECOND ROUND
2:00 pm Winners of 10am matches/ Winners of 11am matches
3:00 pm Winners of Noon matches / Winners of 1pm matches
SEMI-FINALS
20 Minute Break from Second Round Matches
4:30pm
Winners of 2:00pm Matches / Winners of 3:00pm Matches
FINALS
20 Minute Break from Semi-Final Matches
6:00pm
Losers of Semi-Final Matches (3rd) / Winners of Semi-Final Matches (Championship)

Karen Jurich (618-521-7281) (karenjurich@yahoo.com) - State Manager Fax: 618-942-7562
*Please fax eligibility sheets and rosters to the attention of Angie Helfrich
Herrin High School-700 North 10th Street-Herrin, IL
Regional Meetings February 27
Regionals March March 12-19
Teams in BOLD are the regional organizers. When scheduling your regional, keep in mind that the State Bowling Tournament is on Saturday March 16, 2019
Coaches reminder: The school designated as the regional organizer does not make them the tourney host. The host is chosen by those present for the meeting. The organizer's duty is to schedule and host the meeting.
REGION 1 REGION 2 REGION 3 REGION 4
Egyptian Lick Creek Akin OLMC-Herrin
Cairo Cobden Ewing DeSoto
Century Cypress-Buncomb Co-op Carrier Mills Elverado
Dongola Giant City Crab Orchard St.Andrew Co-op
Joppa-Maple Grove New Simpson Hill Galatia Unity Christian-Energy
Meridian Shawnee Thompsonville  
 
REGION 5 REGION 6 REGION 7 REGION 8
Summersville Tamaroa St.John Lu.-Chester St. John Lu.-Red Bud
Bethel-McClellan Co-op Oakdale Evansville Coulterville
Bluford Pinckneyville #204 Prairie DuRocher St.Libory
Opdyke Belle-Rive St.Bruno-Pinckneyville Steeleville Marissa
Spring Garden Waltonville St.Mary's Cath-Ch.
St.Marks Luth-S'ville Co-op
New Athens
Wayne City     St.John Ca.-Tr. Lu. Co-op-Red Bud
 
REGION 9 REGION 10 REGION 11 REGION 12
St.Peter-Paul Ca.-Waterloo St.Rose All-Saints-Breese TSJ/Im. Lu. Okawville Co-op
Holy Childhood-Mascoutah Albers/Dam. Co-op Bartelso Ashley
St.Teresa Ca.-Belleville Aviston Germantown Irvington-N.Wamac Co-op
St.James-Notre Dame Co-op Signal Hill Okawville Grand Prairie
Valmeyer St.Paul Ca.-Highland   St.Ann-Nashville
      Woodlawn
 
REGION 13 REGION 14
REGION 15 REGION 16
Central City Rome Altamont Lutheran Allendale
New Horizon-Centralia Field Iuka Cisne
Odin-ACA Co-op Kell-Farrington Co-op Patoka Clay City
Sandoval Raccoon St.Peter Jasper-Geff Co-op
Selmaville St.Mary's Catholic-VCA Co-op Trinity Lutheran-Stewardson New Hope
Willow Grove-St.Mary's Co-op     St.Mary's Ca.-Mt.Carmel

ADMISSIONS:

Regionals…..$2 (Students-8th grade & down) & $3 (Adults-9th grade and up)

State…..$2 (Students-8th grade & down) & $5 (Adults-9th grade and up)

Admission is good for all day.

Warm-up at State:

3-3-3-2 for first round matches

2-2-2-1 for additional rounds

One team trophy is awarded at each regional.

20 individual medallions and 4 team trophies are awarded at the state level.
The Rawlings VB202 (Red/White/Blue) volleyball will be used in the SIJHSAA State Series.


OBTAIN RULE BOOKS THROUGH THE IHSA
309-663-6377
EVERY COACH SHOULD HAVE ONE

From ARTICLE XXXI of the SIJHSAA BY-LAWS:

Illinois High School Volleyball Rules shall be in effect unless otherwise stated in the SIJHSAA By-Laws.

  1. Scoring shall be 25, 25, and 15.
  2. A maximum of 15 players, listed on your eligibility sheet, may dress for the Regional. Once your eligibility sheet is turned into your regional organizer, it is final and can't be altered. If your school advances to the State Finals - You may submit a new altered eligibility sheet to your State Tournament Host - once it is turned in it is final and can't be altered.
  3. “B” or “JV” contests are designated for students in the 7th grade or below.
  4. Numbers placement and color of uniforms may vary from IHSA rules.
  5. At the present time, the SIJHSAA does not place a limitation on the number of games or tournaments a team may participate in.
  6. Eligibility guidelines are set forth in the early pages of the SIJHSAA By-Laws.
  7. Your eligibility sheet should be available at all contests and should be taken to the regional meeting.
2019 SIJHSAA Volleyball Entries & Enrollments
     
Class L     Class M  
Collinsville 4198   Eldorado 714
Mascoutah 2979   Emge-Belleville 705
Marion 2476   Millstadt 692
Highland 1982   Sparta 692
Waterloo 1876   Carlyle 689
Carriel-O'Fallon 1861   Anna 663
West-Belleville 1819   Dupo 655
Fulton-O'Fallon 1789   Pontiac-Fairview Heights 643
Central-Belleville 1734   Breese 612
Triad 1674   Chester 611
Herrin 1592   Fairfield 585
Carbondale 1542   Unity Point 582
Carterville 1522   Shiloh 578
Massac County 1468   Red Bud 569
Richland County-Olney 1446   Trico 562
Casey-Mt.Vernon 1397   Grant-Fairview Heights 562
Murphysboro 1309   Pinckneyville 542
Whiteside-Belleville 1295   Smithton 539
Centralia 1233   Gallatin County 520
West Frankfort 1136   Christopher 516
Harrisburg 1097   Nashville 506
Benton 1052   Norris City Omaha Enfield 491
Belle Valley-Belleville 1043   St.Clare-O'Fallon 436
Salem 988   Zeigler-Royalton 419
Carmi White County 957   Sesser-Valier 415
Mt.Carmel 943   Adams-Creal Springs 409
Flora 922   Maryville Ch.-Maryville 384
Wesclin 913   Lebanon 382
DuQuoin 908   Vienna 379
Hamilton County 740    Goreville 362
Wolf Branch-Swansea 731   Hardin County 362
Johnston City 715   Jonesboro 362
         
Class S
Rome 360   St.Peter-Paul-Waterloo 206
Okawville 355   Iuka 193
Central City 349   Irvington-N.Wamac Co-op 188
Aviston 346   Dongola 187
Wayne City 344   St.James-N. Dame Co-op 183
Sandoval 341   St.John Lutheran-Red Bud 180
Cobden 340   DeSoto 176
Marissa 335   St.Andrew-Im. Lu. Co-op 174
Crab Orchard 329   St. Paul Catholic-Highland 172
New Athens 318   Unity Christian-Energy 172
Signal Hill 308   New Hope 170
Valmeyer 301   Patoka 170
Woodlawn 289   Altamont Lutheran 161
Mounds Meridian 288   Cypress-Buncomb Co-op 160
Carrier Mills 285   Joppa-Maple Grove 160
Steeleville 285   Kell-Farrington Co-op 157
Galatia 281   Bartelso 153
Selmaville 280   St.Rose 153
Egyptian 271   Coulterville 151
Albers-Damiansville Co-op 270   TSJ NV-Im.Lu.OK Co-op 149
Century 269   Pinckneyville #204 146
OLMC-Herrin 266   Holy Childhood-Mascoutah 142
Jasper-Geff Co-op 261   St.Mary's-VCA Co-op 140
Waltonville 255   Ashley 135
Elverado 254   Lick Creek 132
Summersville 254   Opdyke-Belle Rive 130
All Saints Academy-Breese 247   Allendale 128
Cisne 236   Prairie DuRocher 124
Bluford 235   Evansville 120
Spring Garden-Ina 233   St.Mary's-Mt.Carmel 119
St. Teresa-Belleville 230   St.John-Tr.Lu. RB Co-op 116
Germantown 227   New Horizon-Centralia 111
St.Mary's-W.Grove Co-op 227   St.Mark's-St.Mary's Co-op 108
Bethel-McClelllan Co-op 224   St.John Lutheran-Chester 101
Raccoon 223   Trinity Luth.-Stewardson 90
Clay City 221   St.Bruno-Pinckneyville 90
Field 218   Tamaroa 81
New Simpson Hill 218   Grand Prairie 79
Thompsonville 211   Akin 78
Odin-ACA Co-op 209   Oakdale 69
Giant City 208   St.Libory 68
Ewing-Northern 208   St.Peter Lutheran-St.Peter 64
Shawnee 208   St.Ann Catholic-Nashville 63
Cairo 207      

More Articles ...

Related Pages

Who's Online

We have 181 guests and no members online