2018 CLASS  S  STATE TOURNAMENT
at Herrin High School - March 24
(2 gyms in use) 

FIRST ROUND
10 am Region 5   vs  Region 7   /  Region 4   vs Region 9  
     11 am Region 14   vs  Region 15   /  Region 2   vs Region 3  
     Noon Region 6   vs  Region 12   /  Region 11  vs Region 16 
1 pm Region 10   vs  Region 13   /  Region 1   vs Region 8 
SECOND ROUND
2:00 pm Winners of 10am matches/ Winners of 11am matches
3:00 pm Winners of Noon matches  /  Winners of 1pm matches
SEMI-FINALS 
20 Minute Break from Second Round Matches
4:30pm
Winners of 2:00pm Matches / Winners of 3:00pm Matches
FINALS
20 Minute Break from Semi-Final Matches
6:00pm
Losers of Semi-Final Matches (3rd) / Winners of Semi-Final Matches (Championship)

 Karen Jurich (618-521-7281) (karenjurich@yahoo.com- State Manager Fax: 618-942-7562
*Please fax eligibility sheets and rosters to the attention of Angie Helfrich
Herrin High School-700 North 10th Street-Herrin, IL   
Regional Meetings February 28
Regionals March March 13-20
Teams in BOLD are the regional organizers. 
Coaches reminder:  The school designated as the regional organizer does not make them the tourney host.  The host is chosen by those present for the meeting. The organizer's duty is to schedule and host the meeting.
 
REGION  1 REGION  2 REGION  3 REGION  4
 Egyptian  Lick Creek Ewing Northern OLMC-Herrin
Cairo Cobden Akin DeSoto
Century Giant City Carrier Mills Elverado
Dongola Goreville Crab Orchard St.Andrew Co-op
Joppa-Maple Grove New Simpson Hill Galatia Unity Christian-Energy
Meridian Shawnee Thompsonville   
 
REGION 5  REGION 6  REGION 7 REGION 8 
Summersville Tamaroa St.John Lu.-Chester St. John Lu.-Red Bud
Bethel-McClellan Co-op Oakdale Evansville Coulterville
Bluford Pinckneyville #204 Prairie DuRocher St.Libory
Opdyke Belle-Rive St.Bruno-Pinckneyville Steeleville Marissa
Spring Garden Waltonville St.Mary's Ca.-Ch./St.Marks Lu.-S'ville Co-op New Athens
Wayne City      St.John Ca.-Tr. Lu. Co-op-Red Bud 
 
REGION 9 REGION  10 REGION  11 REGION  12
St.Peter-Paul Ca.-Waterloo St.Rose  All-Saints-Breese  St.Ann Ca.-Nashville
Holy Childhood-Mascoutah Albers/Dam. Co-op Bartelso Ashley
St.Teresa Ca.-Belleville Aviston Germantown Irvington-N.Wamac Co-op
Signal Hill Holy Trinity Ca.-Fairview Heights Trinity Ltheran-Hoyleton Grand Prairie
Valmeyer  St.Paul Ca.-Highland Trinity Lutheran-Hoffman TSJ/Im. Lu. Okawville Co-op
       Woodlawn
 
REGION 13 REGION 14
REGION 15 REGION 16
Central City Rome Altamont Lutheran Allendale
New Horizon-Centralia Field Iuka Cisne
Odin Kell-Farrington Co-op Patoka Clay City                
Sandoval  Raccoon St.Peter Jasper-Geff Co-op
Selmaville  Trinity Lutheran-Centralia St.Theresa/ACA Co-op New Hope 
Willow Grove-St.Mary's Co-op  St.Mary's Catholic-Mt.Vernon  Trinity Lutheran-Stewardson  St.Mary's Ca.-Mt.Carmel 
                                                                                            

 
ADMISSIONS:

Regionals…..$2 (Students-8th grade & down)   &  $3 (Adults-9th grade and up)

State…..$2 (Students-8th grade & down)  &  $5 (Adults-9th grade and up)

Admission is good for all day.

Warm-up at State:

3-3-3-2 for first round matches

2-2-2-1  for additional rounds

One team trophy is awarded at each regional.

20 individual medallions and 4 team trophies are awarded at the state level.
The Rawlings VB202 (Red/White/Blue) volleyball will be used in the SIJHSAA State Series.


OBTAIN RULE BOOKS THROUGH THE IHSA
  309-663-6377
EVERY COACH SHOULD HAVE ONE 

 

From ARTICLE XXXI of the SIJHSAA BY-LAWS:

  Illinois High School Volleyball Rules shall be in effect unless otherwise stated in the SIJHSAA By-Laws.

  1. Scoring shall be 25, 25, and 15.
  2. A maximum of 15 players, listed on your eligibility sheet, may dress for the Regional.  Once your eligibility sheet is turned into your regional organizer, it is final and can't be altered.  If your school advances to the State Finals - You may submit a new altered eligibility sheet to your State Tournament Host - once it is turned in it is final and can't be altered.
  3. “B” or “JV” contests are designated for students in the 7th grade or below.
  4. Numbers placement and color of uniforms may vary from IHSA rules.
  5. At the present time, the SIJHSAA does not place a limitation on the number of games or tournaments a team may participate in.
  6. Eligibility guidelines are set forth in the early pages of the SIJHSAA By-Laws.
  7. Your eligibility sheet should be available at all contests and should be taken to the regional meeting.
 
2018 SIJHSAA Volleyball Enrollments
    
Class L    Class M
Collinsville 4258   Eldorado 758
Highland 2762   Emge-Belleville 745
Mascoutah 2700   Sparta 721
Triad 2639   Johnston City 719
Marion 2517   Carlyle 702
Central-Belleville 1863   Dupo 681
Carriel-O'Fallon 1840   Pontiac-Fairview Heights 667
West-Belleville 1816   Anna 660
Fulton-O'Fallon 1777   Grant-Fairview Heights 609
Waterloo 1747   Unity Point 605
Herrin 1597   Chester 601
Carterville 1531   Breese 599
Richland County-Olney 1498   Fairfield 596
Massac County 1450   Trico 584
Carbondale 1424   Red Bud 581
Casey-Mt.Vernon 1362   Shiloh 561
Murphysboro 1356   Joseph Arthur-O'Fallon 551
Harrisburg 1336   Pinckneyville 546
Centralia 1223   Smithton 538
Whiteside-Belleville 1197   Christopher 520
West Frankfort 1154   Gallatin County 509
Benton 1096   Nashville 496
Belle Valley-Belleville 972   Norris City Omaha Enfield 483
Carmi White County 940   Zeigler-Royalton 428
DuQuoin 938   St.Clare-O'Fallon 424
Salem 922   Sesser-Valier 418
Mt.Carmel 919   Adams-Creal Springs 403
Wesclin 917   Lebanon 400
Flora 915   Vienna 388
Millstadt 781   Jonesboro 385
Wolf Branch-Swansea 769   Maryville Ch.-Maryville 385
Hamilton County 769   Okawville 380
 
Class S
Goreville 369   Joppa-Maple Grove 201
Wayne City 360   DeSoto 199
Aviston 352   Giant City 189
Marissa 349   Irvington-N.Wamac Co-op 188
Rome 341   Dongola 183
Crab Orchard 330   St.John Lutheran-Red Bud 177
Signal Hill 327   St. Paul Catholic-Highland 174
Sandoval 324   Altamont Lutheran 172
Central City 311   St.Andrew Co-op 172
Cobden 309   Odin 171
Woodlawn 305   New Hope 166
New Athens 304   Bartelso 163
Carrier Mills 292   Patoka 162
Valmeyer 292   Unity Christian-Energy 160
Egyptian 291   Holy Childhood-Mascoutah 153
Meridian 291   Kell-Farrington Co-op 148
Galatia 290   Coulterville 148
Steeleville 280   Pinckneyville #204 147
Albers-Damiansville Co-op 276   Opdyke-Belle Rive 146
OLMC-Herrin 274   St.Rose 146
Selmaville 272   Ashley 140
Jasper-Geff Co-op 269   TSJ-Nville/Im.Lu./OK Co-op 138
Elverado 254   Evansville 135
Cairo 250   Lick Creek 129
Summersville 250   Prairie DuRocher 125
Cisne 242   St.Mary Ca.-Chester Co-op 124
Germantown 242   St.Mary-Mt.Vernon 123
Waltonville 240   Allendale 122
All Saints Academy-Breese 239   St.Mary's-Mt.Carmel 119
Century 239   St.John Lutheran-Chester 112
Raccoon 232   St.John Ca.-Tr.Lu.-RB Co-op 105
Bluford 229   St.Bruno-Pinckneyville 104
Bethel-McClellan Co-op 228   New Horizon-Centralia 102
Spring Garden-Ina 228   Tamaroa 96
Holy Trinity-Fairview Hts. 228   Trinity Lutheran-Centralia 94
Field 227   Trinity Lutheran-Hoyleton 90
St. Teresa-Belleville 223   Trinity Luth.-Stewardson 87
Shawnee 220   Grand Prairie 82
St.Peter-Paul-Waterloo 218   St.Theresa-ACA/Salem Co-op 77
Clay City 216   St.Libory 76
Willow Gr.-St.Mary Co-op 213   Oakdale 74
New Simpson Hill 210   Trinity Lutheran-Hoffman 72
Iuka 209   Akin 70
Ewing-Northern 203   St.Peter Lutheran-St.Peter 65
Thompsonville 202   St.Ann Catholic-Nashville 60

More Articles ...

Latest Forum Posts

Related Pages

Who's Online

We have 33 guests and no members online