CLASS L GIRLS STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 8th
at Rend Lake College
 
   
1st Highland 73.5
2nd Belleville Central
53
3rd Mt.Carmel 52.33
4TH Carterville 42
                    

Marion 40, Carriel-Ofallon 32, Emge 28.67, Waterloo 26, Centralia 23.50, Triad 19, Flora 18.33, Wolf Branch 15, Collinsville 14.33, Franklin Park 14, Murphysboro 12.50, Carbondale 10, East Richland (Olney) 9.50, Casey 8, West Frankfort 7.33, Fulton 7, Herrin 6, Carmi White Co 6, Shiloh  6, Harrisburg 5, Eldorado 4, Red Bud 4, Chester 3, Smithton 2, Benton 2, Sesser-Valier 2 

 
 
New State Records
 
800 Meter Run set by
Tyra Buss of Mt. Carmel in a time of 2:22.07 
Previous record was set in 2007 and
held by Hall of O'Fallon with a time of 2:23.70
 
Discus set by
Lena Giger of Highland with a throw of 109' 5"
Previous record was set in 2001 and
held by Matthews of Centralia with a throw of 108' 8"
and tied by Baker of Marion in 2005
 
100 Meter Hurdles F.A.T. set by
Claudette Day of Emge in a time of 15.86
Previous record was set in 2008
and held by Alia Abu Douleh of Marion with a time of 16.70
the manually timed record was set in 2005
and is held by Hoffard of DuQuoin in a time of 15.68
 
100 Meter Dash 7th Grade F.A.T. set by
 
Madison Meyer (a 6th grader) of Carterville in a time of 13.37
Previous record was set in 2008
and held by Aarion Owens of Centralia with a time of 13.44
the manually timed record was set in 2003
and is held by Spencer of Pickneyville in a time of 12.30
 
100 Meter Dash 8th Grade F.A.T. set by
 
Alex Rosignol of Mt. Carmel in a time of 12.95
Previous record was set in 2008
and held by Peyton Chaney of Wolf Branch with a time of 13.34
the manually timed record was set in 2004
and is held by Spencer of Pickneyville in a time of 12.09
 
200 Meter Dash F.A.T. set by
 
Madison Meyer (a 6th grader) of Carterville in a time of 26.94 during prelims
Previous record was set in 2008
and held by Brooke Hall of O'Fallon with a time of 27.30
the manually timed record was set in 2005
and is held by Suggs of Belleville Centralia in a time of 12.30
 

Girl's Class L 2010 Full Results (PDF)


EVENT RESULTS

Women 200 Meter Dash Finals
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Fletcher, Caroline      Marion Jr. High          27.40
  2 Sunkett, Taylor         Wolf Branch              27.69
  3 Golliday, Charde        Casey Middle School      27.74
  4 Meyer, Madison          Carterville              27.89
  5 Berry, Imani            Central Jr. High         28.00
  6 block, jenny            Flora                    28.02
  7 Day, Claudette          Emge School              28.33
  8 Marshall, Kayla         Collinsville             28.45

Women 400 Meter Dash
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Buss, Tyra              Mt. Carmel M           1:01.11
  2 Berry, Jasmine          Central Jr. High       1:02.34
  3 Sunkett, Taylor         Wolf Branch            1:02.63
  4 Berry, Imani            Central Jr. High       1:03.81
  5 Meyer, Madison          Carterville            1:04.21
  6 Lindsey, Meagan         Murphysboro            1:04.22
  7 Jones, Hailey           Franklin Park          1:04.27
  8 DeDecker, Brandy        Murphysboro            1:05.65

Women 800 Meter Run
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Buss, Tyra              Mt. Carmel M           2:22.07
                                      ** New State Record! **
  2 Nugent, Darby           Waterloo               2:27.49
  3 DeDecker, Brandy        Murphysboro            2:31.05
  4 Phillips, Saegan        Franklin Park          2:32.89
  5 Holtzclaw, Emily        Highland Mid           2:33.84
  6 Dickman, Emily          Marion Jr. High        2:35.20
  7 Childers, Ashlee        Carterville            2:38.19
  8 Shufelt, Jillian        Carriel-Ofallon        2:44.17

Women 1600 Meter Run
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Nugent, Darby           Waterloo               5:33.94
  2 Shelton, Jayden         Highland Mid           5:39.65
  3 Holtzclaw, Emily        Highland Mid           5:44.47
  4 Dickman, Emily          Marion Jr. High        5:50.08
  5 Phillips, Saegan        Franklin Park          5:53.71
  6 Lapp, Samantha          Carriel-Ofallon        5:53.93
  7 Bleyer, Emily           Carbondale M           5:55.96
  8 Rauch, Taylor           East Richlan           5:56.77

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Day, Claudette          Emge School              15.86
                                ** New State F.A.T. Record! **
  2 Berry, Jasmine          Central Jr. High         16.43
  3 Meyer, Miranda          Carterville              16.72
  4 Bakarich, Tyler         Triad Middle School      17.25
  5 Sims, Tyler             Carbondale M             17.49
  6 Jones, Hailey           Franklin Park            17.53
  7 Wells, Elle             Centralia Jr. High       17.65
  8 Hollenkamp, Letia       Casey Middle School      20.57
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
   School                                          Finals
  1 Mt. Carmel Middle School                       4:26.67
  2 Highland Middle School                         4:32.38
  3 Carriel-Ofallon                                4:33.77
  4 Waterloo                                       4:35.35
  5 Triad Middle School                            4:36.99
  6 Red Bud Elementary Schoo                       4:37.82
  7 Benton Grade School                            4:42.17
  8 Carbondale Middle School                       4:42.50

Women High Jump
    Name                    School                  Jump  
  1 Wendt, Meredith         Triad Middle School     5' 0"
  2 Shannon, Kelsey         Emge School             4'10"
  2 ward, heavenlea         Flora                   4'10"
  2 Piersol, Kayla          West Frankfo            4'10"
  5 Johnston, Makenzie      Marion Jr. High         4' 8"
  5 Nolan, Kierra           Murphysboro             4' 8"
  5 Holtzclaw, Emily        Highland Mid            4' 8"
  5 Fletcher, Caroline      Marion Jr. High         4' 8"

 
Women Long Jump Finals
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Meyer, Madison          Carterville           16-03.50
  2 Day, Claudette          Emge School           16-03.00
  2 Rosignol, Alex          Mt. Carmel M          16-03.00
  2 Marshall, Kayla         Collinsville          16-03.00
  5 block, jenny            Flora                 15-11.00
  6 Lober, Kelsey           Marion Jr. High       15-06.00
  7 Boles, Savanna          Sesser-Valie          15-02.00
  8 Ringering, Ali          Red Bud Elem          15-01.50

Women Shot Put Finals
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Giger, Lena             Highland Mid          35-10.00
  2 Hug, Brooke             Highland Mid          34-00.00
  3 Barhum, NaTasha         Centralia Jr. High    33-09.00
  4 Mack, Bralon            Herrin Middl          33-06.00
  5 Underwood, Taylor       Carriel-Ofallon       33-00.00
  6 Holtkamp, Abbey         Centralia Jr. High    31-09.00
  6 Shipman, Kelsey         East Richlan          31-09.00
  8 Money, Jerrica          Carmi White           30-07.00

Women Discus Finals
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Giger, Lena             Highland Mid            109-05
                                      ** New State Record! **
  2 Hug, Brooke             Highland Mid             92-06
  3 Oren, Lindsey           Shiloh Middl             89-05
  4 Winters, Bailey         Carmi White              81-03
  5 Eiseman, Juanda         Central Jr. High         81-01
  6 Reynolds, Briattany     Harrisburg M             78-09
  7 Killebrew, Emily        Smithton                 77-04
  8 Johnson, Tori           Herrin Middl             76-00

Women 100 Meter Dash 8th Finals
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Rosignol, Alex          Mt. Carmel M             12.95
                                ** New State F.A.T. Record! **
  2 Fletcher, Caroline      Marion Jr. High          13.26
  3 Berry, Jasmine          Central Jr. High         13.34
  4 block, jenny            Flora                    13.40
  5 Day, Claudette          Emge School              13.44
  6 Croft, Iesha            Carbondale M             13.51
  7 Rice, Olivia            Harrisburg M             13.57
  8 Hill, Jayda             Fulton Jr. High          13.63
 
Women 100 Meter Dash 7th Finals
    Name                    School                  Finals
  1 Meyer, Madison          Carterville              13.37
                                ** New State F.A.T. Record! **
  2 Owens, Erin             Centralia Jr. High       13.47
  3 Lockett, Nautica        Fulton Jr. High          13.49
  4 Rodgers, Che            Carterville              13.71
  5 Miller, Marley          East Richlan             13.73
  6 Rucker, McKenzi         Chester                  13.84
  7 Ellis, Danielle         Collinsville             13.90
  8 Wilce, Kiarha           West Frankfo             14.14
 
Women 4x200 Meter Relay 8th
    School                                          Finals
  1 Carriel-Ofallon                                1:54.34
  2 Central Jr. High                               1:55.39
  3 Marion Jr. High                                1:55.41
  4 Highland Middle School                         1:56.66
  5 Eldorado Middle School                         1:57.47
  6 Waterloo                                       1:57.69
  7 Centralia Jr. High                             1:57.71
  8 Casey Middle School                            1:58.03
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
    School                                          Finals
  1 Central Jr. High                                 54.13
  2 Carriel-Ofallon                                  54.20
  3 Mt. Carmel Middle School                         54.29
  4 Collinsville Middle Scho                         54.68
  5 Highland Middle School                           55.18
  6 Centralia Jr. High                               55.24
  7 East Richland Middle Sch                         55.26
  8 Wolf Branch                                      55.28

CLASS S GIRLS STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 8th
at Salem High School
 
 
1st Giant City 67
2nd Aviston
58
3rd St. Libory 39
4TH Selmaville 38
                    

Meridian 35, Waltonville 29, St. PeterPaul 25, Patoka 24, Vienna 21, All Saints 19, Creal Springs 16, Jefferson 14, Wayne City 13, Goreville 12, Ashley 10, Cobden 10, Raccoon 10, St Joe Olney 9, Dodds 9, Pickneyville 204 9, Trin Luth-Centralia 8, Odin 8, Lebanon 6, St. Marys Mt. Carmel 6, St. Marys Mt Vernon 6, Noble 6, Unity 5, Germantown 5, Cairo 4, Cypress 3, North Clay 3, Field 3, St. Marks Steelville 3, Jonesboro 2, St. Marys Chester 2, Cisne 2, Grand Prairie 2, Akin 2, Bethel 1, Ewing 1, St. Andrew-Murphysboro 1

 
New State Records
SHOT PUT
Lealaimatafao, St. Libory - 39'03.00"
Previous record was Moeller, St. Ann  2007 - 38'02.50"

100M HURDLES
Johnson, Meridian - 16.58
Previous record was Sapp, Selmaville  2007 - 16.62 

 


EVENT RESULTS

 1. DISCUS
    1.  Dakotah Quertermous(8) Creal Springs            87'04.50"
    2.  Megan Ross(7)          Selmaville               86'09.00"
    3.  Sam Cameron(7)         Raccoon                  84'08.00"
    4.  Abby Lealaimatafao(8)  St. Libory               84'00.50"
    5.  Hanna Yung(8)          Ashley                   83'06.00"
    6.  Docherty(8)            Dodds                    82'09.00"
    7.  BRANDAE GILL(8)        Cisne                    81'09.00"
    8.  McKay(8)               Bethel                   75'04.00"


 2. SHOT PUT
    1.  Abby Lealaimatafao(8)  St. Libory               39'03.00"
                                                ** MEET RECORD! **

    2.  Heather Henson(8)      Odin                     32'05.00"
    3.  Hanna Yung(8)          Ashley                   32'05.00"
    4.  Marbia Martin(8)       Goreville                30'10.00"
    5.  Sam Cameron(7)         Raccoon                  30'10.00"
    6.  Jami Shipley (8)       Cypress                  30'10.00"
    7.  Rush(7)                Dodds                    29'06.00"
    8.  Hayden(8)              Ewing                    29'05.00"

 3. HIGH JUMP
    1.  McKena Miller(8)       Giant City                4'10.00"
    2.  Allie Hood(8)          Selmaville                4'08.00"
    3.  Melissa Kimlinger(8)   St. PeterPaul             4'08.00"
    4.  Hirsch(8)              Pickneyville 204          4'06.00"
    5.  Mary Wolf(8)           St. Libory                4'06.00"
    6.T Katie Edwards (8)      Jonesboro                 4'04.00"
     .T Desiree Walter (8)     Vienna                    4'04.00"
     .T Kylan Craig(6)         St Joe Olney              4'04.00"

 4. LONG JUMP
    1.  Abby Lealaimatafao(8)  St. Libory                14'09.00"
    2.  Kulinski(8)            Waltonville               14'08.00"
    3.  Amanda Geiger(8)       Trin Luth-Centralia       14'05.00"
    4.  Marie Johnson (8)      Meridian                  14'03.50"
    5.  Taylor Rakers(8)       Aviston                   14'03.00"
    6.  Melissa Kimlinger(8)   St. PeterPaul             13'10.00"
    7.  Haley Darnell(8)       Goreville                 13'10.00"
    8.  Hirsch(8)              Pickneyville 204          13'06.50"

                                                         
 5. 100M HURDLES                                         
       1.  Marie Johnson (8)      Meridian                 16.58
                                             ** New State Record! **
       2.  Brandi Isaak(8)        Patoka                   16.65
       3.  Witter(8)              Waltonville              18.17
       4.  Emily Hoard (7)        Unity                    18.34
       5.  Koester(8)             St. Marys Mt Vernon      18.61
       6.  Desirae Wilson(8)      St. Marks Steelville     18.62
       7.  Amanda Geiger(8)       Trin Luth-Centralia      18.68
       8.  Lexi Lewis(8)          St. Marys Mt. Carmel     22.56

 6. 400 METER RELAY
     1.  Aviston                                           56.08
     2.  All Saints                                        56.59
     3.  Selmaville                                        56.89
     4.  Patoka                                            57.25
     5.  Waltonville                                       57.52
     6.  Meridian                                          58.77
     7.  North Clay                                        59.17
     8.  St Joe Olney                                      59.28
                                                                                                                               
 7. 400 METER DASH                                             
     1.  Desiree Walter (8)     Vienna                   1:03.62
     2.  Morgan Geissler(8)     Giant City               1:04.90
     3.  Audrey Feather(8)      Giant City               1:05.77
     4.  Mercedes Kent(8)       Aviston                  1:05.82
     5.  Emily Green(8)         Wayne City               1:07.14
     6.  Grace Chiarolanza(7)   Aviston                  1:07.53
     7.  Epplin(8)              St. Marys Mt Vernon      1:08.75
     8.  Claudia Bradley(6)     St. PeterPaul            1:08.94
                                                                                  
 8. 1600 METER RUN                                      
     1.  Madeline Lager(8)      Aviston                  5:52.57
     2.  Hannah O'Neill(7)      St. PeterPaul            5:54.27
     3.  Hailey Tomazzoli(8)    Cobden                   5:55.23
     4.  Emily Wade(5)          Selmaville               6:05.24
     5.  Madeline O'Neill(6)    St. PeterPaul            6:05.62
     6.  Keith(8)               Pickneyville 204         6:05.77
     7.  Hannah Clark(7)        Selmaville               6:07.10
     8.  Bria Ciganovich(8)     St. Andrew-Murphysboro   6:08.09

 9. 800 METER RELAY                                            
     1.  Aviston                                         2:01.12
     2.  Giant City                                      2:02.03
     3.  All Saints                                      2:02.26
     4.  Meridian                                        2:02.93
     5.  Selmaville                                      2:05.48
     6.  St Joe Olney                                    2:05.57
     7.  Cobden                                          2:06.25
     8.  Wayne City                                      2:06.58

                                                            
10. 100 METER DASH                                          
       1.  Abby Lealaimatafao(8)  St. Libory             13.76
       2.  Kulinski(8)            Waltonville            14.10
       3.  Marie Johnson (8)      Meridian               14.22
       4.  Lexi Lewis(8)          St. Marys Mt. Carmel   14.24
       5.  Jasmyn Pryor (7)       Cairo                  14.31
       6.  Brandi Isaak(8)        Patoka                 14.55
       7.  Michaela Smith(8)      Wayne City             14.57
       8.  Abby Niemeyer(8)       All Saints             14.73

                                                        
11. 100 METER 7TH GRADE                                 
       1.  Jessica Lamb (7)      Jefferson               13.64
       2.  Taylor Isaak(6)       Patoka                  14.47
       3.  Fuller(7)             Lebanon                 14.48
       4.  Molly Hill(7)         Giant City              14.70
       5.  Rush(7)               Dodds                   14.71
       6.  Ferguson(7)           Field                   14.73
       7.  Sandra Hartline(8)    Cobden                  14.87
       8.  Jasmine Andruss(7)    North Clay              14.94

                                                            
12. 800 METER RUN                                           
       1.  Skylar Miller(6)       Giant City           2:36.42
       2.  Madeline Lager(8)      Aviston              2:37.25
       3.  Holly Stallard(6)      Noble                2:41.18
       4.  Olivia Thesing(7)      Germantown           2:42.45
       5.  Madison Duncan (8)     Jefferson            2:45.00
       6.  Hannah O'Neill(7)      St. PeterPaul        2:45.01
       7.  Heinz(8)               Akin                 2:46.37
       8.  Allie Hood(8)          Selmaville           2:47.82

13.  200 METER DASH
        1.  McKena Miller(8)       Giant City               28.08
        2.  Desiree Walter (8)     Vienna                   28.87
        3.  Marie Johnson (8)      Meridian                 29.13
        4.  Haley Darnell(8)       Goreville                29.24
        5.  Abby Niemeyer(8)       All Saints               29.37
        6.  Kulinski(8)            Waltonville              29.38
        7.  Kwiatkowski(8)         Grand Prairie            30.20
        8.  Michaela Smith(8)      Wayne City               30.93

14. 1600 METER RELAY
     1.  Giant City                                       4:36.29
     2.  Aviston                                          4:41.18
     3.  Creal Springs                                    4:43.09
     4.  Wayne City                                       4:53.20
     5.  Selmaville                                       4:57.26
     6.  St Joe Olney                                     4:58.97
     7.  St. Marys Chester                                5:01.05
     8.  Vienna                                           5:01.63

Latest Forum Posts

Who's Online

We have 219 guests and no members online