CLASS L GIRLS STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 9th
at Rend Lake College
in Ina, Illinois
 
1st Carbondale 72
2nd Marion 55
3rd Centralia 40
4th Highland 34
 
Johnston City 33.33, Mt. Carmel 31, Salem Franklin 27 , Central Jr. High 24, Carmi 23 , Triad 21, Columbia 17.33 , West Franfort 17, Waterloo 17 , Du Quoin 15, Sparta 15 , Anna 13, O'Fallon 11 , Wolf Branch 9, Nashville 9 , Mt. Vernon 8, Murphrysboro 7.5, Olney 7.33, Fairfield 6 , Pinckneyville 5.5, Flora 5 , Shiloh 4, Red Bud 4 , Carterville 3, Herrin 3 , Belle Valley 3, Harrisburg 2 , Eldorado 2, Emge 1 , Dupo 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th
  1 Glispie                Carbondale           13.46   10
  2 Owens, A               Centralia            13.61    8
  3 Kizeart                Carbondale           13.62    6
  4 Bachmann               Carmi                13.89    5
  5 Dejear                 Du Quoin             14.00    4
  6 Alongi                 Herrin               14.15    3
  7 Tolliver               Central Jr. High     14.16    2
  8 Snyder                 Fairfield            14.23    1

Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th
  1 Rosignol               Mt. Carmel           13.62   10
  2 Fletcher               Marion               13.69    8
  3 Croft                  Carbondale           13.78    6
  4 Owens, E               Centralia            14.06    5
  5 Block                  Flora                14.13    4
  6 Phillips               Belle Valley         14.14    3
  7 Rice                   Harrisburg           14.15    2
  8 Kirschner              Nashville            14.43    1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
  1 Cobb                   Carbondale           ??.??   10
  2 Owens, A               Centralia            ??.??    8
  3 Sunkett                Wolf Branch          ??.??    6
  4 Snyder                 Fairfield            ??.??    5
  5 Bachmann               Carmi                ??.??    4
  6 Dejear                 Du Quoin             ??.??    3
  7 Vogt                   Columbia             ??.??    2
  8 Block                  Flora                ??.??    1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
  1 Schutt                 Johnston City      1:02.73   2  10
  2 Berry                  Central Jr. High   1:03.02   2   8
  3 Whitman                Columbia           1:03.13   2   6
  4 Cunningham             Sparta             1:04.11   2   5
  5 Croft                  Carbondale         1:04.79   2   4
  6 Decker                 Salem Franklin     1:05.30   2   3
  7 Abu-Douleh, N          Marion             1:07.23   1   2
  8 Loomman                Centralia          1:07.54   2   1

Girls 800 Meter Run
  1 Schutt                 Johnston City      2:26.20   10
  2 Buss                   Mt. Carmel         2:26.56    8
  3 Nugent                 Waterloo           2:35.40    6
  4 Phillips               Salem Franklin     2:36.42    5
  5 Stierwalt              Highland           2:37.25    4
  6 Abu-Douleh, N          Marion             2:37.75    3
  7 Granton                Triad              2:38.10    2
  8 Dahm                   Wolf Branch        2:39.31    1

Girls 1600 Meter Run
  1 Buss                   Mt. Carmel         ?:??.??   10
  2 Nugent                 Waterloo           ?:??.??    8
  3 Hall                   O'Fallon           ?:??.??    6
  4 Shotton                Marion             ?:??.??    5
  5 Kershner               Triad              ?:??.??    4
  6 Holtzclaw              Highland           ?:??.??    3
  7 Dickman                Marion             ?:??.??    2
  8 Phillips               Salem Franklin     ?:??.??    1

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
  1 Abu-Douleh, A          Marion               16.92   10
  2 Smith                  West Franfort        17.11    8
  3 Bufford                Carbondale           17.35    6
  4 Martin                 Triad                17.46    5
  5 Rinderer               Highland             17.55    4
  6 Modglin                Waterloo             17.56    3
  7 Mitchell               Du Quoin             17.91    2
  8 Ragsdale               Shiloh               18.11    1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
  1 Carbondale                               52.56   2  10
  2 Marion                                   53.96   2   8
  3 Central Jr. High                         54.91   2   6
  4 Centralia                                55.37   2   5
  5 Salem Franklin                           55.64   2   4
  6 Anna                                     55.76   2   3
  7 Olney                                    55.95   1   2
  8 Dupo                                     56.11   1   1

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th
  1 Carbondale                             1:50.80   2  10
  2 Marion                                 1:54.44   2   8
  3 Salem Franklin                         1:54.75   2   6
  4 Central Jr. High                       1:55.68   2   5
  5 Columbia                               1:56.01   2   4
  6 O'Fallon                               1:58.75   2   3
  7 Eldorado                               1:59.37   1   2
  8 Centralia                              1:59.46   1   1

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
  1 Carbondale                             4:23.87   2  10
  2 Salem Franklin                         4:25.69   2   8
  3 Highland                               4:26.79   2   6
  4 Columbia                               4:30.28   2   5
  5 Centralia                              4:30.33   2   4
  6 Carterville                            4:32.35   2   3
  7 Murphrysboro                           4:34.22   1   2
  8 Marion                                 4:36.37   2   1

Girls High Jump
  1 Lingle                 Anna               4-08.00   10
  2 Pearsol                West Franfort      4-06.00    8
  3 Thompson               Pinckneyville      4-06.00    5.50
  3 Conover                Murphrysboro       4-06.00    5.50
  5 Kreb                   Central Jr. High   4-04.00    3
  5 Holtzclaw              Highland           4-04.00    3
  5 Gowdy                  Carmi              4-04.00    3
  8 Henson                 Johnston City      4-04.00    0.33
  8 Davis                  Olney              4-04.00    0.33
  8 Rzepczynski            Columbia           4-04.00    0.33

Girls Long Jump
  1 Sowash                 Triad             15-07.00   10
  2 Lober                  Marion            15-06.00    8
  3 Schutt                 Johnston City     15-03.75    6
  4 Loomman                Centralia         15-02.50    5
  5 Harrell                Red Bud           15-00.00    4
  6 Rosignol               Mt. Carmel        14-10.25    3
  7 Bridges                Wolf Branch       14-06.25    2
  8 Manion                 West Franfort     14-04.50    1

Girls Shot Put
  1 Hug                    Highland          32-07.00   10
  2 Palmer                 Mt. Vernon        30-02.00    8
  3 Smiley                 Johnston City     29-11.00    6
  4 Thomas                 Carmi             29-00.00    5
  5 George                 Du Quoin          28-10.00    4
  6 Holtkamp               Centralia         28-09.50    3
  7 Underwood              O'Fallon          28-02.00    2
  8 Sattlefield            Emge              28-01.00    1

Girls Discus Throw
  1 Kohrs                  Sparta           108-03.00   10
  2 Harre                  Nashville        103-01.00    8
  3 Thomas                 Carmi             94-04.00    6
  4 Wisner                 Olney             84-06.50    5
  5 Hug                    Highland          82-10.50    4
  6 Oren                   Shiloh            80-06.00    3
  7 George                 Du Quoin          73-01.00    2
  8 Smiley                 Johnston City     70-10.50    1
 
CLASS S GIRLS STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 9th
at Salem High School
 
 
New State Record
400m Dash set by Richards of Aviston in 61.9 seconds
Old Record of 62.4 seconds was held by Holt of Cisne set in 1989
 
1st Aviston 69
2nd St. Libory
48
3rd Lick Creek
35
3rd Waltonville 35
  
All Saints 33, Vienna 28.5, Lebanon 27, Meridian 24, Goreville 24, Odin 23, Pinckneyville #204 14, Raccoon 12, Giant City 12, St. Ann Nashville 11, Germantown 11, Cobden 10, Bluford 10, Selmaville 9.5, Hoyleton 9, Smithton 9, Noble 8.5, Jefferson 8, Ewing 8, Rome-Dix 8, Ina 7, New Simpson Hill 6, DeSoto 6, Red Bud Lutheran 6, St. Mary's Mt. Carmel 6, St. Peter & Paul-Waterloo 5, Trinity Lutheran Centrailia 4, Wayne City 3.5, St. John's 3, Grand Prairie 3, Chester Catholic 2, Elverado 2, Allendale 2, Summersville 2, St. Joe Olney 1, Woodlawn 1

 100m Hurdles
 1.   Johnson      Meridian                17.13
 2.   Parr         Lick Creek              17.83
 3.   C Buechele   Lebanon                 17.97
 4.   Elbe         Smithton                18.01
 5.   Fuehne       Trinity Luth Centrailia 18.02
 6.   Spotanski    Waltonville             19.47
 7.   Lawrence     Chester Catholic        19.48
 8.   Dorescan     New Simpson Hill        20.01

400m Relay
1.  Aviston                                54.93
2.  Vienna                                 55.74
3.  All Saints                             56.18
4.  Lick Creek                             56.30
5.  Waltonville                            56.70
6.  St. Ann Nashville                      57.03
7.  St. Libory                             57.04
8.  Goreville                              57.40

400m Dash
1.   Richards      Aviston               1:01.96 New Record
2.   Hirsch        Pinckneyville #204    1:06.87
3.   Brown         St. Ann Nashville     1:07.00
4.   Balint        Raccoon               1:07.08
5.T  Childress     Vienna                1:07.57
 .T  Green         Wayne City            1:07.57
7.   Sarensen      Elverado              1:07.58
8.   Copes         Allendale             1:08.03

1600m Run
1.   Chiarolanza   Aviston               5:52.79
2.   Lager         Aviston               5:57.27
3.   Tomazzolli    Cobden                5:57.82
4.   Stateler      St. Libory            5:57.83
5.   Whitworth     Smithton              6:05.63
6.   Clark         Selmaville            6:10.93
7.   Bergbower     Bluford               6:14.00
8.   Blakney       St. Joe Olney         6:15.53

Varsity Relay
1.   Aviston                             1:57.17
2.   Lick Creek                          1:58.76
3.   Odin                                1:59.60
4.   All Saints                          1:59.80
5.   Cobden                              2:01.64
6.   Pinckneyville #204                  2:02.13
7.   Meridian                            2:03.81
8.   Woodlawn                            2:03.85

8th Grade 100m Dash
1.   P Buechele    Lebanon                 13.34
2.   Miller..      Waltonville             13.40
3.   Kloeckner     All Saints              13.82
4.   Gosa          Meridian                13.87
5.   Austin        Vienna                  13.88
6.   Miller.       Giant City              13.89
7.   Clinton       Ina                     14.14
8.   Copes         Allendale               14.52

7th Grade 100m Dash
1.   Darnell       Goreville               13.64
2.   Lealaimatafao St. Libory              13.81
3.   Johnson       Meridian                14.22
4.   Lewis         St. Mary's Mt. Carmel   14.30
5.   Lamb          Jefferson               14.35
6.   Kwiatkowski   Grand Prairie           14.36
7.   Fowler        Ewing                   14.37
8.   Geissler      Giant City              14.38

800m Run
1.   Tonnies       Germantown            2:36.19
2.   M Mense       St. Libory            2:37.72
3.   DeDecker      DeSoto                2:39.81
4.   George        Aviston               2:40.38
5.   Duncan        Jefferson             2:41.68
6.   Stallard      Noble                 2:41.94
7.   Hood          Selmaville            2:42.00
8.   L Mense       St. Libory            2:48.95

200m Dash
1.   Richards      Aviston                 27.43
2.   Miller..      Waltonville             27.82
3.   Darnell       Goreville               28.34
4.   Mitchell      Lick Creek              28.45
5.   Kulinski      Waltonville             29.50
6.   Perkins       Odin                    29.68
7.   Pluff         St Peter&Paul-Waterloo  29.69
8.   Balint        Raccoon                 30.27

1600m Relay
1.   Vienna                              4:37.56
2.   Giant City                          4:38.78
3.   Aviston                             4:40.71
4.   Goreville                           4:46.65
5.   St. Libory                          4:47.53
6.   Pinckneyville #204                  4:49.32
7.   Summersville                        4:50.52
8.   Germantown                          4:53.65

Discus
1.   M Mense       St. Libory           96'06.00"
2.   Girvan        Bluford              87'00.25"
3.   Mixen         Lick Creek           82'11.50"
4.   Lietz         Hoyleton             82'00.75"
5.   Hayden        Ewing                81'03.50"
6.   Childress     Vienna               79'10.00"
7.   Cameron       Raccoon              73'08.25"
8.   Johnson.      Lebanon              69'10.75"

Shot Put
1.   Lealaimatafao St. Libory           33'07.25"
2.   Lockhart      Rome-Dix             33'01.00"
3.   Henson        Odin                 32'00.00"
4.   Dorescan      New Simpson Hill     30'07.50"
5.   Lietz         Hoyleton             30'07.01"
6.   Thomas        St. John's           30'07.00"
7.   Hayden        Ewing                30'04.00"
8.   Cessna        St Mary's Mt Carmel  29'06.25"

Long Jump
1.   P Buechele    Lebanon              16'00.50"
2.   Miller..      Waltonville          15'02.00"
3.   Kloeckner     All Saints           14'11.75"
4.   Clinton       Ina                  14'05.25"
5.   Balint        Raccoon              14'02.50"
6.   Parr          Lick Creek           14'01.50"
7.   Darnell       Goreville            14'01.25"
8.   Johnson       Meridian             14'00.50"

High Jump
1.   Deiters       All Saints               5'00"
2.   Perkins       Odin                     4'10"
3.   Reinhardt     Red Bud Lutheran         4'10"
4.T  Taylor        Noble                    4'08"
 .T  Hood          Selmaville               4'08"
6.   Pluff         St Peter & Paul-Waterloo 4'08"
7.   Brown         St. Ann Nashville        4'08"
8.   Ward          Noble                    4'08"

Latest Forum Posts

Who's Online

We have 27 guests and no members online