2008 CLASS  L GIRLS  REGIONALS

March 5-11
 
Teams in BOLD are the regional organizers.
Coaches reminder:  The school designated as the regional organizer does not make them the tourney host.  The host is chosen by those present for the meeting. The organizer's duty is to schedule and host the meeting.

 Region I

Region II

Region III

Region IV

Anna

Harrisburg

Carterville

Benton

Murphysboro

Johnston City

DuQuoin

Carmi

Carbondale

Marion

Herrin

Eldorado

Unity Point

Massac

West Frankfort

Hamilton Cnty


Carbondale
Regional Winners

 


Marion
Regional Winners
 

DuQuoin
Regional Winners
 

Hamilton County
Regional Winners
 

 

  Region V

Region VI

Region VII

Region VIII

Chester

Collinsville

Breese

Fairfield

Pinckneyville

Dupo

Carlyle

Flora

Sparta

O’Fallon

Highland

Mt. Carmel

Trico

Red Bud

Salem

Olney 


Trico
Regional Winners

 


Red Bud

Regional
Winners 

Salem
Regional
Winners


Mt. Carmel
Regional Winners

 

 

  Note: Gallatin County dropped to Class M and Pinckneyville moved to Class L this year.

GIRLS’ REGIONAL MEETING….Feb 20th, 2008

 

 

CLASS  L  STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

Region 1 vs Region 7  10:00   March 15  HERRIN HIGH SCHOOL
Region 5 vs Region 2  11:00   March 15  HERRIN HIGH SCHOOL
Region 3 vs Region 8  12:00   March 15  HERRIN HIGH SCHOOL
Region 6 vs Region 4    1:00   March 15  HERRIN HIGH SCHOOL

 

Karen Jurich, State Mgr.  942-2454       Herrin Fax: 942-7562  

 

SEMI-FINALS    2:00  &  3:00

 

FINALS    4:00 & 5:00

 

 

ADMISSIONS:

Regionals…..$2   &  $3

State…..$2  &  $5

 

Warm-up at State:

3-3-3-2 for first round matches

2-2-2-1  for additional rounds

 

One team trophy is awarded at each regional.

20 individual medallions and 4 team trophies are awarded at the state level.

 

 

From ARTICLE XXXI of the SIJHSAA BY-LAWS:

 

  1. Illinois High School Volleyball Rules shall be in effect unless otherwise stated in the SIJHSAA By-Laws.
  2. Scoring shall be 25, 25, and 15.
  3. 15 players, listed among a possible 20 on the eligibility sheet, may dress per match.
  4. “B” or “JV” contests are designated for students in the 7th grade or below.
  5. Numbers placement and color of uniforms may vary from IHSA rules.
  6. At the present time, the SIJHSAA does not place a limitation on the number of games or tournaments  a team may participate in.
  7. Eligibility guidelines are set forth in the early pages of the SIJHSAA By-Laws.

 

 



OBTAIN RULE BOOKS THROUGH THE IHSA
  309-663-6377
EVERY COACH SHOULD HAVE ONE 
 
We currently have NO mercy rule in effect.
 
Admissions:  Regionals  $2  and  $3
State:  $2 and $5
Volleyball 2007
 

Class S State Results

School
Score
School
Score
St Peter
25, 25
StMark's 12, 7
Creal Springs
25, 17, 15
Albers
21, 25, 11
Willow Grove
25, 23, 15
Geff 20, 25, 11
St Libory
25, 25
Trinity St John
16, 25, 8

Semi-Finals

Creal Springs
25, 25 St Peter
20, 12
St Libory
25, 25
Willow Grove
19, 17

Finals

St Peter
25, 25
Willow Grove
14, 3
St Libory
(State Champions)
25, 22, 15 Creal Springs
22, 25, 12
 
 

Class M State Results

School
Score
School
Score
South Central
25, 25
Christopher
16, 17
Germantown
25, 25
Clay City
4, 8
St Peter/Paul
25, 25
Jonesboro 23, 20
Wayne City
19, 25, 17
Pinckneyville
25, 15, 15

Semi-Finals

Germantown
25, 25
South Central
11, 10
St Peter/Paul
25, 25
Wayne City
18, 14

Finals

South Central
(3rd Place)
18, 25, 15
Wayne City
25, 12, 6
Germantown
(State Champions)
25, 25
St Peter/Paul
11, 5
 

Class L State Results

School
Score
School
Score
Benton
25, 25
DuQuoin
13, 9
Carbondale
28, 25, 15 O'Fallon
30, 14, 13
Carlyle
25, 25
Fairfield 13, 9
Johnston City
23, 25, 15
Marion
25, 21, 12

Semi-Finals

Benton
25, 29 Carbondale
23, 27
Caryle 25, 25 Johnston City
13, 12

Finals

Johnston City
(3rd Place)
20, 25, 15
Carbondale
25, 14, 11
Carlyle
(State Champions)
25, 25
Benton
6, 8
 

 

Volleyball 2006
 

Class S State Results

School
Wins
School
Wins
Creal Springs
2
St. Mary's Chester
0
Germantown
2
Noble
0
Thopsonville
2
Willow Grove
1
Red Bud Catholic
2
St. Peter 0

Semi-Finals

Germantown 2
Creal Springs
1
Red Bud Catholic
2
Thompsonville
0

Finals

Creal Springs
2
Thompsonville
1
Germantown (Champions) 2
Red Bud Catholic
0
 
   

Class L State Results

School
Wins
School
Wins
Benton
2
Johnston City
0
Murphysboro
2
Columbia
0
Marion
2
Carlyle 0
Mt. Carmel
2
Trico
1

Semi-Finals

Murphysboro
2
Benton
0
Marion
2
Mt. Carmel
1

Finals

Mt. Carmel (3rd Place)
2
Benton
1
Marion (Champions)
2
Murphysboro
0
 

Related Pages

Who's Online

We have 180 guests and no members online