Girls State Meet Champions

One Class
Held at Clay City 1983-1996
 
Year  
Team Champion   Individual Champion 
Time
1983 Clay City
   
1984 Murphysboro    
1985 Clay City    
1986 Clay City
   
1987 Clay City    
1988 Raccoon    
1989 Central City
   
1990 Bluford
   
1991
Mt. Vernon
   
1992 Rome
   
1993
St. Joe (Olney)
   
1994
St. Joe (Olney)    
1995
St. Joe (Olney)    
1996
St. Joe (Olney)    
 
One Class
Held at Benton 1997-1999
Year  
Team Champion  Individual Champion 
Time
1997 Selmaville
   
1998 Salem    
1999 Salem    
 
 
Class S
Held at Benton 2000-2007
Year  
Team Champion 
Individual Champion
 Time
2000 Selmaville
 Amy Helpingstine (Selmaville) 7:30
2001 Selmaville Amanda Jourdan (Rome)
8:15
2002 Selmaville Amanda Jourdan (Rome) 7:37
2003 Selmaville Anise Vaughn (New Hope) 7:24
2004 Selmaville Ladi Stallard (St. Joe-Olney) 7:28
2005 Rome Margo Richardson (Rome)
7:00
2006 St. Joe (Olney)
Janel Whitworth (Smithton)
7:20
2007 Selmaville Jenna Wilemon (Rome) 7:53
 
Class S
Held at Rend Lake 2008-2009
Year  
Team Champion
Individual Champion
 Time
2008 Selmaville Mallory Bergbower (Bluford) 7:00
2009 Selmaville Emily Wade (Selmaville) 7:48
 
Class S
Held at Salem since 2010
Starting in 2010 girls distance is 3000 meters (1.86 miles)
Year  
Team Champion
Individual Champion
  Time
2010 St. Joe (Olney) Emily Wade (Selmaville) 12:07
2011 St. Joe (Olney) Emily Wade (Selmaville) 12:06
2012 Selmaville Emily Wade (Selmaville) 12:21
2013 Pinckneyville 204 
Bria Moore (Field)
12:27
2014 St Bruno Catholic (Picnkneyville) Gabrielle Alongi (St Bruno Catholic)
12:20
2015 St Bruno Catholic (Picnkneyville) Gabrielle Alongi (St Bruno Catholic) 11:52
2016 Lick Creek Laney Beltz St Bruno Catholic (Pinckneyville) 12:14
 
Class L
Held at Benton Since 2000
 
Year  
Team Champion 
Individual Champion
  Time
2000 Robinson Lauren Edwards (Salem) 7:23
2001 Salem
Sallie Aman (Mt. Vernon) 8:04
2002 Salem Ashley Worley (Salem)
7:37
2003 O'Fallon Megan Riley (O'Fallon) 7:07
2004 Salem Caroline Smith (Salem) 7:32
2005 Salem Sam Braddy (West Frankfort) 7:26
2006 Salem Katie Meador (Salem)
7:18
2007 O'Fallon Katie Meador (Salem) 7:19
2008 O'Fallon Kaitlyn Schutt (Johnston City) 7:21
2009 O'Fallon-Fulton Jayden Shelton (Highland) 7:27
Starting in 2010 girls distance is 3000 meters (1.86 miles)
2010 Carterville Darby Nugent (Waterloo) 10:57
2011 Salem Casey Carter (Carriel-O'Fallon)
10:57
2012 Salem Maddie Bruce (Marion)
10:24
2013 Triad Jenna Reiter (Salem)
11:37
2014 Waterloo Jenna Reiter (Salem) 11:10
2015 Triad Mia McLain (Benton)
11:11
2016 O'Fallon-Carriel Sydney Hartoin (Triad) 11:41
 
 

2012 Class L Girls State Cross Country Meet
Benton City Park in Benton

OCTOBER 13th

Jerry Corn Meet Manager

Class L Girls Full Individual Results

Class L Girls Team Results

Class L Girls

Top Ten Schools

Place School Points
 1 Salem 53
 2 Waterloo 58
 3 Herrin 136
 4  Carriel (O'Fallon) 175
5 Triad 189
6 Highland 198
7  Olney 204
8  Carterville 220
9  Fulton (O'Fallon) 227
10 Marion 249

Top Ten Runners

Place Individual School Time
1 Maddie Bruce
Marion 10:24
2 Andrea Frerker Collinsville 10:51
3 Kayla Whitworth Smithton 11:06
4 Megan Adams Carterville 11:07
5 Cholee Phillips Franklin Park-Salem 11:09
6 Jenna Reiter Franklin Park-Salem 11:11
7 Grace Nugent Waterloo 11:17.0
8 Jenna Schwartz Waterloo 11:17.5
9 Drew Britton Franklin Park-Salem 11:18
10 Kaelan Hall Herrin 11:20

 

2012 Class L Girls XC Top 10

Top 10 Class L Girls

 

2012 Class L Girls XC-1st Place-Salem

State Champions - Franklin Park - Salem

 

2012 Class L Girls XC-2nd Place-Waterloo

2nd Place - Waterloo

 

2012 Class L Girls XC-3rd Place-Herrin

3rd Place - Herrin

 

2012 Class L Girls XC-4th Place-Carriel OFallon

4th Place - Carriel - O'Fallon

Latest Forum Posts

Who's Online

We have 24 guests and no members online