Boys Track Records

Wind is not a factor in our record keeping.

Records may be set in the prelims or the finals and only in
the State Meet itself.

 

CLASS S BOYS FIELD EVENTS

Event Mark Person Year
Long Jump  19' 2"  Zayne Fornear(Sesser-Valier) 2013
Shot Put 54' 11-1/4" Anderson (Norris City) 2000
Discus 155' 6-3/4" Schmidt (Raccoon) 2001
High Jump 5' 11" Horath (North Clay) 1998
 

CLASS S BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Fully Automated Timing)

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:45.72 Sesser-Valier 2012
100m Hurdles 14.58 Marler (Ewing) 2012
400m Dash 54.97 Riley (South Central) 2012
1600m Run 4:58.52 Jones (Rome) 2012
Varsity Relay  1:43.13 Sesser-Valier 2013
7th Gr. 100m 12.19 Fornear (Sesser-Valier) 2012
8th Gr. 100m 11.96 Riley (South Central) 2012
800m Run 2:12.76 Jones (Rome) 2012
200m Dash 24.08 Caleb Logan ( Pinckneyville #204) 2013
1600m Relay 3:56.57 Nashville 2014
 

CLASS S BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Manual Timing)

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:48.90 Nashville 1987
    Selmaville 2001
100m Hurdles  13.90 Queen
 (Trin. Luth. Centralia)
1999
400m Dash  54.60 Dare (Bluford) 1981
1600m Run  4:40.67 Zeiler (Jefferson) 2001
Varsity Relay  1:41.47  Nashville 2006
7th Gr. 100m 11.90
in prelim
Daniel Oats (Meridian) 2014
8th Gr. 100m 11.40 Taylor (Carrier Mills) 1985
800m Run 2:10.59 Tiller (St.Mark's) 2003
200m Dash 23.90 Taylor (Carrier Mills) 1985
1600m Relay 3:54.83 Raccoon 2002 

 


 

 
 CLASS L BOYS FIELD EVENTS

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
Long Jump  21' 11" Jackson (Belleville Central) 2010
Shot Put 59-6 7/8 Minton (Salem) 1995
Discus 162' 9" Seets (Harrisburg) 1995
High Jump 6' 5" Thompson (Herrin) 2003
Pole Vault 12' 6"  Smothers (Marion) 1986
 

CLASS L BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Manual Timing)

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:42.31 O'Fallon - Fulton 2011
400m Relay 47.22 Wolf Branch 2014
100m Hurdles 12.88 Duncan (Harrisburg) 1998
400m Dash 51.62 Jones (Marrion) 2002
1600m Run 4:39.63 Lynch (Mt. Vernon) 2000
Varsity Relay 1:36.95 O'Fallon Fulton 2012
7th Gr. 100m 11.52 Bean (Belle Valley) 2007
8th Gr. 100m 10.98 Stanley (Marion) 2006
800m Run 2:04.50 Davidson (O'Fallon Fulton) 2012
200m Dash 22.83 Stanley (Marion) 2006
1600m Relay 3:44.70 Harrisburg 1985

 

CLASS L BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Fully Automated Timing)

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:42.26 Collinsville 2008
100m Hurdles 14.34 Jackson (Belleville Central) 2010
400m Dash 54.59 Johnson (Collinsville) 2008
1600m Run 4:36.26 Affolder (Mascoutah) 2014
Varsity Relay 1:38.82 Triad 2010
7th Gr. 100m 11.85 Caswell (Triad) 2014
8th Gr. 100m 11.01 J. Anderson (Emge) 2014
800m Run 2:06.87 Affolder (Mascoutah) 2014
200m Dash 22.50 Jackson (Belleville Central) 2010
1600m Relay 3:46.52 Triad 2010