2023 Softball: 132 teams
Class L
Region: 1 - Organizer: Marion Junior High
Eldorado Middle School, 676
Harrisburg Middle School, 1103
Marion Junior High, 2171
Massac Junior High (Metropolis), 1292
Region: 2 - Organizer: Carterville Junior High - Host: Carterville Junior High
Carbondale Middle School, 1423
Carterville Junior High, 1583
Murphysboro Middle School, 1257
Unity Point School, 640
Region: 3 - Organizer: DuQuoin Middle School - Host: DuQuoin Middle School
Central Jr. High (West Frankfort), 1021
DuQuoin Middle School, 857
Herrin Middle School, 1566
Johnston City Middle School, 684
Region: 4 - Organizer: Carmi-White County Middle School - Host: Olney Richland County Middle School
Carmi-White County Middle School, 850
Flora Floyd Henson Junior High, 774
Mt.Carmel Junior High School, 866
Olney Richland County Middle School, 1395
Region: 5 - Organizer: Belleville Central Junior High - Host: Sparta Lincoln School
Belleville Central Junior High, 1557
Millstadt School, 667
Sparta Lincoln School, 671
Waterloo Junior High, 1791
Region: 6 - Organizer: Whiteside Middle School - Host: Whiteside Middle School
Belle Valley School (Belleville), 903
Belleville West Junior High, 1602
Whiteside Middle School, 1105
Wolf Branch Middle School, 769
Region: 7 - Organizer: Carlyle Junior High
Breese District 12, 605
Carlyle Junior High, 670
Centralia Junior High, 1087
Wesclin Middle School, 902
Region: 8 - Organizer: Benton Grade School - Host: Benton Grade School
Benton Grade School, 1068
Casey Middle School (Mt.Vernon), 1284
Hamilton County Junior High, 760
Salem Franklin Park Middle School, 906
Class M
Region: 1 - Organizer: Goreville - Host: Anna
Anna, 585
Goreville , 418
Jonesboro CSD, 307
Vienna , 374
Region: 2 - Organizer: Gallatin County Junior High School - Host: Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Carrier Mills-Stonefort Jr. High, 307
Gallatin County Junior High School, 459
Hardin County School District, 350
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield, 462
Region: 3 - Organizer: Sesser-Valier Junior High
Christopher Elementary School, 444
Crab Orchard Elementary School, 308
Sesser-Valier Junior High, 379
Zeigler-Royalton Junior High, 334
Region: 4 - Organizer: Trico Junior High - Host: Coulterville Unit District
Coulterville - Marissa Co-op, 459
Pinckneyville Junior High School, 460
Steeleville / St. Mark's Co-op, 256
Trico Junior High, 569
Region: 5 - Organizer: Red Bud Elementary School - Host: Dupo Junior High
Chester Grade School, 547
Dupo Junior High, 590
New Athens Junior High, 302
Red Bud Elementary School, 544
Region: 6 - Organizer: Aviston Elementary School
Aviston Elementary School, 394
Lebanon Junior High, 365
Shiloh Middle School, 563
Smithton, 543
Region: 7 - Organizer: Nashville Middle School
Central City School, 325
Nashville Middle School, 524
Okawville Jr High , 336
Woodlawn , 311
Region: 8 - Organizer: Fairfield Junior High - Host: Fairfield Junior High
Albion , 385
Fairfield Junior High, 555
Rome Comm. Cons. School, 313
Wayne City Junior High, 329
Class S
Region: 1 - Organizer: Meridian Middle School (Mounds) - Host: Century Junior High
Century Junior High, 201
Cobden Unit School, 280
Dongola Unit School District 66, 0
Egyptian Middle School, 266
Joppa - Maple Grove School, 144
Meridian Middle School (Mounds), 280
Shawnee Junior High, 202
Region: 2 - Organizer: Creal Springs - Adams School - Host: New Simpson Hill School
Creal Springs - Adams School, 210
Cypress-Buncombe Co-op, 106
Galatia Junior High, 260
Lick Creek School, 138
New Simpson Hill School, 187
Pope County School, 285
Region: 3 - Organizer: Desoto - Host: Our Lady of Mount Carmel Regional Catholic School (OLMC Herrin)
Desoto , 167
Giant City , 208
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Regional Catholic School (OLMC Herrin), 263
St Andrew/Immanuel Lutheran (Murphysboro) Co-op, 151
Thompsonville/Akin Co-op, 183
Unity Christian School (Energy), 200
Region: 4 - Organizer: St John's Lutheran (Red Bud)
Evansville Attendance Center, 115
St Boniface (Edwardsville), 228
St John Catholic (RB) Co-op, 222
St John Lutheran (Chester), 82
St John's Lutheran (Red Bud), 163
Valmeyer Junior High, 220
Region: 5 - Organizer: Pinckneyville CCSD 204
Elverado Junior High School, 247
Ewing-Northern CCSD, 214
Pinckneyville CCSD 204, 185
Spring Garden Community Consolidated School, 217
TSJ-Im.Lu-St Ann (Nashville) Co-op, 94
Waltonville Grade School, 211
Region: 6 - Organizer: Opdyke-Belle Rive Grade School - Host: Bluford
Bethel-McClelland Co-op, 158
Bluford-Farrington Co-op, 244
Field C.C.S.D. School, 231
Opdyke-Belle Rive Grade School, 139
St Mary's School (Mt. Vernon), 83
Summersville Grade School, 272
Region: 7 - Organizer: Raccoon - Host: Trinity Lutheran School (Centralia)
Iuka Grade School, 220
Odin-ACA Co-op, 190
Patoka Junior High, 144
Raccoon-Kell Co-op, 218
Sandoval Junior High, 259
Selmaville , 235
Trinity-St. Mary's Co-op, 55
Region: 8 - Organizer: Allendale
Cisne Middle School, 235
Grayville Junior High, 153
Jasper-Geff Co-op, 170
New Hope , 194
St Joe School (Olney), 214
West Salem Grade School, 141