2023 Girls Basketball: 141 teams
Class L
Region: 1 - Organizer: Carterville Junior High
Carbondale Middle School, 1423
Carterville Junior High, 1583
Herrin Middle School, 1566
Murphysboro Middle School, 1257
Region: 2 - Organizer: Marion Junior High
Central Jr. High (West Frankfort), 1021
Harrisburg Middle School, 1103
Marion Junior High, 2171
Massac Junior High (Metropolis), 1292
Region: 3 - Organizer: DuQuoin Middle School
Benton Grade School, 1068
Casey Middle School (Mt.Vernon), 1284
DuQuoin Middle School, 857
Hamilton County Junior High, 760
Region: 4 - Organizer: Belleville West Junior High
Belleville Central Junior High, 1557
Belleville West Junior High, 1602
Emge Jr. High School, 689
Waterloo Junior High, 1791
Region: 5 - Organizer: Whiteside Middle School
Belle Valley School (Belleville), 903
Mascoutah Middle School, 2784
Whiteside Middle School, 1105
Wolf Branch Middle School, 769
Region: 6 - Organizer: Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon)
Carriel Junior High (O'Fallon), 1924
Collinsville Junior High School, 3996
Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon), 1835
Triad Middle School, 2654
Region: 7 - Organizer: Salem Franklin Park Middle School
Centralia Junior High, 1087
Highland Middle School, 1818
Salem Franklin Park Middle School, 906
Wesclin Middle School, 902
Region: 8 - Organizer: Flora Floyd Henson Junior High
Carmi-White County Middle School, 850
Flora Floyd Henson Junior High, 774
Mt.Carmel Junior High School, 866
Olney Richland County Middle School, 1395
Class M
Region: 1 - Organizer: Vienna
Anna, 585
Goreville , 418
Hardin County School District, 350
Vienna , 374
Region: 2 - Organizer: Zeigler-Royalton Junior High
Christopher Elementary School, 444
Johnston City Middle School, 684
Unity Point School, 640
Zeigler-Royalton Junior High, 334
Region: 3 - Organizer: Trico Junior High
Pinckneyville Junior High School, 460
Sesser-Valier Junior High, 379
Steeleville-St.Mark's Co-op, 344
Trico Junior High, 569
Region: 4 - Organizer: Sparta Lincoln School
Chester Grade School, 547
Red Bud Elementary School, 544
Smithton, 543
Sparta Lincoln School, 671
Region: 5 - Organizer: Shiloh Middle School
Grant Middle School, 519
Pontiac Jr High School, 554
Shiloh Middle School, 563
St Clare School of O'Fallon, 381
Region: 6 - Organizer: Okawville Jr High
Aviston Elementary School, 394
Lebanon Junior High, 365
Maryville Christian School (Maryville), 429
Okawville Jr High , 336
Region: 7 - Organizer: Nashville Middle School
Breese District 12, 605
Carlyle Junior High, 670
Central City School, 325
Nashville Middle School, 524
Region: 8 - Organizer: Fairfield Junior High
Eldorado Middle School, 676
Fairfield Junior High, 555
Gallatin County Junior High School, 459
Wayne City Junior High, 329
Class S
Region: 1 - Organizer: Meridian Middle School (Mounds)
Cairo Junior High School, 193
Century Junior High, 201
Cypress-Buncombe Co-op, 106
Dongola Unit School District 66, 0
Egyptian Middle School, 266
Joppa - Maple Grove School, 144
Meridian Middle School (Mounds), 280
Pope County School, 285
Shawnee Junior High, 202
Region: 2 - Organizer: Jonesboro CSD
Cobden Unit School, 280
Desoto , 167
Galatia Junior High, 260
Giant City , 208
Jonesboro CSD, 307
Lick Creek School, 138
New Simpson Hill School, 187
Thompsonville-Akin Co-op, 276
Region: 3 - Organizer: Pinckneyville CCSD 204
Elverado Junior High School, 247
Pinckneyville CCSD 204, 185
St Andrew-Murphysboro/Trinity Christian-Carbondale Co-op, 249
St Ann-Oakdale Co-op, 37
St Lilbory CCSD School, 63
Tamaroa-St.Bruno (Pinckneyville) Co-op, 92
Trinity St.John (Nashville)-Immanuel Lutheran (Okawville) Co-op, 94
Waltonville Grade School, 211
Region: 4 - Organizer: St John's Lutheran (Red Bud)
Holy Childhood(Mascoutah), 149
Marissa Junior High, 313
New Athens Junior High, 302
Signal Hill Junior High , 290
St.John Catholic (Red Bud)-Trinity Lutheran (Red Bud) Co-op, 64
St John Lutheran (Chester), 82
St John's Lutheran (Red Bud), 163
Valmeyer Junior High, 220
Region: 5 - Organizer: All Saints Academy (Breese)
Albers-Damiansville Co-op, 156
All Saints Academy (Breese), 301
Good Shepherd Lutheran School (Collinsville), 255
St Boniface (Edwardsville), 228
St Mary's School (Edwardsville), 177
St Paul Catholic School (Highland), 165
St Rose Elementary School, 152
St. Mary's Catholic (Alton), 272
Region: 6 - Organizer: Bartelso Elementary School
Bartelso Elementary School, 163
Germantown Elementary School, 219
New Horizon Christian School (Centralia), 137
Odin , 190
Patoka Junior High, 144
Sandoval Junior High, 259
Selmaville , 235
Trinity-St.Mary's Co-op, 253
Region: 7 - Organizer: Woodlawn
Bethel-McClellan Co-op, 158
Irvington - Grand Prairie Co-op, 70
Opdyke-Belle Rive Grade School, 139
Raccoon , 218
Spring Garden, 217
St Mary's School (Mt. Vernon), 83
Summersville Grade School, 272

Region: 8 - Organizer: Allendale
Bluford-Farrington Co-op, 244
Cisne Middle School, 235
Field C.C.S.D. School, 231
Iuka Grade School, 220
Jasper Grade School, 170
New Hope , 194
Rome Comm. Cons. School, 313
St Joe School (Olney), 214