Boys Basketball
2023 Class L
Regional meeting date: Jan 18, 2023
Regionals: Jan 31, 2023 - Feb 07, 2023
State: Feb 11, 2023 - Feb 16, 2023
Region: 1
Organizer: Carterville Junior High
Host: Murphysboro Middle School
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   1/31 5p • @Murphysboro Middle School
Carterville Junior High
 
Carbondale Middle School
 
2   1/31 6:30p • @Murphysboro Middle School
Herrin Middle School
 
Murphysboro Middle School
 
Round 2 - Final
3   2/2 5p • @Murphysboro Middle School
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER
Region: 2
Organizer: Marion Junior High
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   1/31 5p • @ Harrisburg
Harrisburg Middle School
 
Massac Junior High (Metropolis)
 
2   1/31 5p • @ Marion
Marion Junior High
 
Central Jr. High (West Frankfort)
 
Round 2 - Final
3   2/2 5p • @ Highest Seed
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER
Region: 3
Organizer: DuQuoin Middle School
Host: Casey Middle School (Mt.Vernon)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   2/1 5:30p
Casey Middle School (Mt.Vernon)
 
Hamilton County Junior High
 
2   2/1 7p
DuQuoin Middle School
 
Benton Grade School
 
Round 2 - Final
3   2/4 10a
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER
Region: 4
Organizer: Belleville West Junior High
Host: Belleville West Junior High
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   2/1 7p
Belleville Central Junior High
 
Emge Jr. High School
 
2   2/1 5:30p
Waterloo Junior High
 
Belleville West Junior High
 
Round 2 - Final
3   2/6 5:30p
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER
Region: 5
Organizer: Whiteside Middle School
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   2/1 6p
Whiteside Middle School
 
Belle Valley School (Belleville)
 
2   2/1 5p
Mascoutah Middle School
 
Wolf Branch Middle School
 
Round 2 - Final
3   2/2 6p
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER
Region: 6
Organizer: Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon)
Host: Carriel Junior High (O'Fallon)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   1/31 5p
Carriel Junior High (O'Fallon)
 
Collinsville Junior High School
 
2   1/31 6:15p
Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon)
 
Triad Middle School
 
Round 2 - Final
3   2/2 5p
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER
Region: 7
Organizer: Salem Franklin Park Middle School
Host: Wesclin Middle School
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   2/1 5:30p
Wesclin Middle School
 
Highland Middle School
 
2   2/1 7p
Salem Franklin Park Middle School
 
Centralia Junior High
 
Round 2 - Final
3   2/2 6p
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER
Region: 8
Organizer: Flora Floyd Henson Junior High
Host: Mt.Carmel Junior High School
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1
Olney Richland County Middle School
 
Carmi-White County Middle School
 
2
Flora Floyd Henson Junior High
 
Mt.Carmel Junior High School
 
Round 2 - Final
3
[WINNER OF GAME 1]
 
[WINNER OF GAME 2]
 
 
WINNER