Saturday, October 25, 2014

2012 CLASS  S  STATE TOURNAMENT
at Herrin High School - March 31st
(2 gyms in use) 

FIRST ROUND
10 am Region 6 vs  DeSoto /  Trinity Lutheran-Centralia vs Giant City
     11 am St. John -WF vs  Region 15 / Region 10  vs  Region 13
     Noon Region 8 vs OLMC-Herrin /  Selmaville vs  Steeleville
1:00 pm Region 16  vs  Region 7  / Jasper-Geff Co-op  vs  St.Ann-Nashville
SECOND ROUND
2:00 pm Winners of 10am games/ Winners of 11am games
3:00 pm Winners of Noon games  /  Winners of 1pm games
SEMI-FINALS 
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
FINALS
6:00 pm (3rd)
7:00 pm (Championship) 

 Irv Lukens - State Manger  942-2744 / Kaci Lukens - Asst. State Manger  889-7432
Herrin Elementary Fax: 942-7562
Regional Meetings March 7th
Regionals March 20-27
Teams in BOLD are the regional organizers.
Coaches reminder:  The school designated as the regional organizer does not make them the tourney host.  The host is chosen by those present for the meeting. The organizer's duty is to schedule and host the meeting.
 


REGION  1

REGION  2

REGION  3

REGION  4

Giant City  Crab Orchard  Ewing  St.Bruno-P'ville 

Dongola

Creal Springs

Akin

Coulterville

Lick Creek

Galatia

Ina

Desoto

Shawnee

OLMC-Herrin

St.John Catholic-WF

St.Andrews Co-op

Unity Christian-Herrin

Thompsonville

Pinckneyville #204

REGION 5 

REGION 6 

REGION 7

REGION 8 

Evansville 

St.John Cath-RedBud 

Tamaroa 

Summersville 

St.John Lutheran-Chester

Prairie DuRocher

Ashley-St.Mich. Co-op

Bethel Co-op

St.Marks Lu.-Steeleville 

St.John Luth.-RedBud 

Oakdale 

Bluford 

St.Marys Catholic-Chester St.Libory Waltonville

St.Marys Catholic-MV

Steeleville    St.Peter-Paul-Waterloo

REGION 9

REGION  10

REGION  11

REGION  12

Jasper-Geff Co-op  St.Rose  St.Ann-Nashville  Willow Grove 

Enfield

Albers/Dam. Co-op

Bartelso

Irv.-N.Wamac Co-op

Grayville

All Saints-Breese

Hoyleton Co-op

New Horizon-Centralia

New Hope

Germantown

Im.Lu./OK-TSJ Co-op

Tr. Lutheran-Centralia

 

St.Paul-Highland

 

Tr. Lutheran-Hoffman

 

 


 

REGION 13

REGION 14

REGION 15

REGION 16

Tr. Luth.-Stewardson

Selmaville

Central City

Cisne

Altamont Lutheran

Iuka

Farrington

Allendale

Patoka 

Kell Field  Clay City                
St.Peter  Odin  Raccoon  Noble 
St.Theresa-Salem  Rome  St.Mary's-Mt.Carmel 
 

 
ADMISSIONS:

Regionals…..$2   &  $3

State…..$2  &  $5
Admission is good for all day.

 

Warm-up at State:

3-3-3-2 for first round matches

2-2-2-1  for additional rounds

 

One team trophy is awarded at each regional.

20 individual medallions and 4 team trophies are awarded at the state level.


OBTAIN RULE BOOKS THROUGH THE IHSA
  309-663-6377
EVERY COACH SHOULD HAVE ONE 

 

From ARTICLE XXXI of the SIJHSAA BY-LAWS:

  Illinois High School Volleyball Rules shall be in effect unless otherwise stated in the SIJHSAA By-Laws.

  1. Scoring shall be 25, 25, and 15.
  2. 15 players, listed among a possible 20 on the eligibility sheet, may dress per match.
  3. “B” or “JV” contests are designated for students in the 7th grade or below.
  4. Numbers placement and color of uniforms may vary from IHSA rules.
  5. At the present time, the SIJHSAA does not place a limitation on the number of games or tournaments  a team may participate in.
  6. Eligibility guidelines are set forth in the early pages of the SIJHSAA By-Laws.
  7. Your eligibility sheet should be available at all contests and should be taken to the regional meeting.

Sports - Girls Volleyball