2014 Boys Class S State Track

Boys Class S State Track Meet

 

Saturday May 10th, 2014
at Salem Community High School
Salem, IL

 

Meet Managers
Jack Hamilton 316-1229  reginahamilton@charter.net
Mike Hayes 316-1470  mhayes@fieldpanthers.com

 

State Champions  Bluford 51
2nd  St. Clare Cathlic - O'Fallon
41
3rd Meridian 
35
4th Nashville 32

 

Click link below to see Full Meet Results with Prelims
 
  Boys 100 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Nicholson, Demareon          Meridian                 12.39
  2 Belongy, Ben                 St. Clare Ca-OF          12.43
  3 Richelman, Clayton           St. John Luth-CH         12.65
  4 Aldrich, Quincy              North Clay               12.72
  5 Schlickman                   Bluford                  12.86
  6 Roth, Wyatt                  St. John Luth-CH         13.17
  7 Smith, Clayton               Sesser-Valier            13.24

  Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Oats, Daniel                 Meridian                 12.35
  2 Vaughn, Brendan              Vienna                   12.85
  3 Snell                        Creal Springs            13.07
  4 Boles, Seth                  Sesser-Valier            13.19
  5 Tesky                        New Simpson Hill         13.21
  6 Coffey                       Field                    13.39
  7 Lutostanski, Sam             St.Paul Ca-Highland      13.48
  8 Grob, Parker                 Lebanon                  13.53

  Boys 200 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Sorgea, Zach                 St. Clare Ca-OF          25.24
  2 Aldrich, Quincy              North Clay               25.42
  3 Nicholson, Demareon          Meridian                 26.25
  4 Schlickman                   Bluford                  26.50
  5 Belongy, Ben                 St. Clare Ca-OF          26.61
  6 Thompson                     Bluford                  27.28
  7 Gualdoni                     Olmc-Herrin              27.50
  8 Sanders                      Zeigler-Royalton         27.58

  Boys 400 Meter Dash
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Thompson                     Bluford                  58.09
  2 Sanders                      Zeigler-Royalton         58.90
  3 Vaughan, Jaman               New Hope                 59.46
  4 Marcotte, Jackson            Allendale                59.76
  5 Luke, Kyle                   Tam-STB Co-op            59.96
  6 Mechler, Nick                St. Andrew Co-op       1:00.40
  7 Hamilton, Jalen              Willow Grove           1:00.73
  8 Clancy, Robert               St. Clare Ca-OF        1:01.43

  Boys 800 Meter Run
  1 Clark, Cole                  Wayne City             2:15.30
  2 Goebel, Luke                 Albers-Dam. Co-op      2:15.41
  3 Stephens                     Creal Springs          2:15.98
  4 Moll, J.C.                   Pinckneyville #204     2:20.07
  5 Rottinghaus, Kylan           St. Andrew Co-op       2:22.00
  6 Dabbs, Kaleb                 St. Clare Ca-OF        2:23.60
  7 Overstreet, Zach             Lick Creek             2:25.22
  8 Deadmond, Brent              Raccoon                2:25.30

  Boys 1600 Meter Run
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Schnitker, Branden           Nashville              4:59.03
  2 Goebel, Luke                 Albers-Dam. Co-op      5:01.02
  3 Rottinghaus, Kylan           St. Andrew Co-op       5:08.58
  4 Linder, Dawson               Selmaville             5:11.12
  5 Oliver                       Olmc-Herrin            5:16.77
  6 Johnson, Garrett             Pinckneyville #204     5:17.19
  7 Clover, Kyle                 Jonesboro              5:17.22
  8 Duclos, Wyatt                St. John Ca-RB         5:21.13

  Boys 100 Meter Hurdles
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Sanders                      Zeigler-Royalton         14.95
  2 Smith, Clayton               Sesser-Valier            15.25
  3 Moore, Max                   Cisne                    15.82
  4 Marcotte, Jackson            Allendale                16.09
  5 Deadmond, Brent              Raccoon                  16.29
  6 Edwards                      Nco-Enfield              16.32
  7 Rappolee, Garrett            Lebanon                  17.06
  8 Johnson, Ferontay            Cairo                    18.90

  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Grade
    School                                               Finals
  1 Sesser-Valier                                       1:52.15
  2 Summersville                                        1:52.72
  3 St.Paul Ca-Highland                                 1:53.91
  4 Olmc-Herrin                                         1:54.12
  5 Nashville                                           1:55.03
  6 Wayne City                                          1:55.90
  7 Creal Springs                                       1:56.84
  8 Raccoon                                             1:58.41

  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
    School                                               Finals
  1 St. Clare Ca-OF                                     1:43.22
  2 Meridian                                            1:44.77
  3 Bluford                                             1:45.53
  4 Cobden                                              1:46.34
  5 Olmc-Herrin                                         1:47.13
  6 Cairo                                               1:47.18
  7 Woodlawn                                            1:47.52
  8 Raccoon                                             1:48.87

  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
    School                                               Finals
  1 Nashville                                           3:56.57
  2 Bluford                                             4:00.65
  3 Summersville                                        4:00.74
  4 Vienna                                              4:13.88
  5 Goreville                                           4:15.50
  6 Pinckneyville #204                                  4:15.79
  7 Creal Springs                                       4:16.34
  8 Iuka                                                4:17.70

  Boys High Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Gualdoni                     Olmc-Herrin           J5-08.00
  2 Owens                        Woodlawn              J5-08.00
  3 Conner, Noah                 Pinckneyville #204    J5-06.00
  4 Stratton                     Bluford               J5-04.00
  5 Lutostanski, Sam             St.Paul Ca-Highland   J5-02.00
  6 Guthrie, Derrick             Lebanon               J5-02.00
  7 Hortin, Dane                 Wayne City            J5-02.00
  7 Tosh                         Goreville             J5-02.00

  Boys Long Jump
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Schlickman                   Bluford               18-01.50
  2 Stevenson, Trey              Nashville             17-05.50
  3 Aldrich, Quincy              North Clay            17-02.50
  4 Mount                        Summersville          17-02.00
  5 Cross, Chase                 Elverado              16-11.00
  6 Massey                       Goreville             16-10.00
  6 Smith, Clayton               Sesser-Valier         16-10.00
  8 Whitehead                    Creal Springs         16-07.00

  Boys Shot Put
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Marcotte, Jackson            Allendale             45-09.00
  2 Opp, Jeremy                  Pinckneyville #204    42-07.00
  3 Andrews, Cole                Selmaville            42-01.00
  4 Sorgea, Zach                 St. Clare Ca-OF       39-01.00
  5 Womack, Josh                 Sesser-Valier         38-11.00
  6 Daine, Ben                   New Simpson Hill      38-05.50
  7 Hoagland, Drake              Odin                  38-02.00
  8 Chambliss                    Farrington            37-11.50

  Boys Discus Throw
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
  1 Walker, Kolten               Patoka               133-04.50
  2 Marcotte, Jackson            Allendale            119-06.00
  3 Reid, Brian                  Coulterville         115-07.50
  4 Kothe, Zach                  St. Mark’s-SV        111-08.00
  5 Andrews, Cole                Selmaville           111-04.50
  6 Massey                       Goreville            109-10.00
  7 Johnson, Logan               All Saints-Breese    103-05.50
  8 Lowe, Darnell                Meridian             102-06.00




















 

2014 Boys Track Class S Seed List

Initial Seeding
2013 SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Track Meet

Salem Community High School
Salem, Illinois

 Saturday May 10th, 2014

Attention to all Track Coaches that have advanced any track athlete to the State Finals.  The coach (official school representative-approved by your school board) must hand carry your eligibiligy sheet and turn it in at the 9:30am scratch meeting at the state finals.  Failure to turn in you eligibility sheet can have negative consequences in case an eligibility issue comes up dealing with your athletes.

Greg Hale
SIJHSAA - Director

 

Meet Managers
Jack Hamilton 316-1229   reginahamilton@charter.net
Mike Hayes 316-1470 mhayes@fieldpanthers.com
 
* * 9:30am coaches/scratch meeting * *

10:00am Running Prelims: 8th Grade 100, 7th Grade 100, 200, HURDLES

Field Events immediately following Prelims

12:30pm Running Events

 

pdf2014 State Track Class S Boys Seed List

New Heat Sheets with lane assignments will be generated after the Scratch Meeting Satruday.

Who's Online

We have 76 guests and no members online