2017 Boys Region Track

2017 CLASS L STATE TRACK MEET

State Meet
Saturday May 13th
at Tri-C Elementary
Carterville, IL
Meet Manager: Jake Wakey 618-967-0261(cell) / 618-985-2741 (HS)
 
 
Monday, May 8 - Noon Deadline for state meet entries from regional hosts (Fax:  618-985-2741)
Saturday, May 13
9:00am Weigh-ins of Implements/east side of press box
9:15am coaches/scratch meeting (no replacements)
 9:30am Girls High Jump Competition Begins
10:08am National Anthem
10:15am Field Events Begin
Noon Finals Begin of Running Events
 
 Regional Meets
Regional Meeting or Electronic Entry/Fax-E-Mail Process April 26th
Regionals April 29th - May 6th
 
Teams in Bold are the regional organizers not regional locations.
Region 1
Region 2
Region 3

Anna
Carbondale
Carterville
Herrin
Marion
Massac Co.
Murphysboro
Unity Point

Benton
Christopher
Eldorado
Hamilton Co.
Harrisburg
Johnston City
Mt.Vernon
West Frankfort

Chester
DuQuoin
Dupo
Millstadt
Nashville
Pinckneyville
Red Bud
Smithton
Sparta 
Waterloo

Region  4
Region 5
Region 6
Belleville Central
Belle Valley
Emge
Grant
Joseph Arthur
Pontiac
Shiloh
West Jr. High
Whiteside
Wolf Branch

Breese
Carriel
Fulton 
Collinsville
Highland
Mascoutah
Triad
Wesclin 

Carlyle
Carmi
Centralia
Fairfield
Flora
Mt.Carmel
Olney
Salem
 

State Meet Admissions: $2  and  $5

If you charge at your regional it’s $2 & $3.

 
 
2017 CLASS S STATE TRACK MEET
State Meet
Saturday May 13th
at Herrin Sports Complex
Herrin, IL
 
Meet Manager:  Mike Mooneyham 618-925-3324 (cell) 618-942-6606 (HS) 618-942-7562 (fax)
 
Monday, May 8 - Noon Deadline for State Meet Entries from regional hosts *Regional hosts must fax or e-mail qualifiers to Mike Mooneyhan. Coaches of qualifiers must enter your qualifiers on www.directathletics.com.
Saturday, May 13
9:00am Weign-in of Implements (Northeast side of the track)
9:15am Coaches Meeting (Scratch meeting only - no replacements)
9:30am Girls High Jump Begins
9:55am National Anthem
10:00am Field Events Begin
11:30am Finals Begin of Running Events
 
 
 Regional Meets
Regional Meeting or Electronic Entry/Fax-E-mail Process April 26th
Regionals April 29th - May 6th

Teams in Bold are the regional organizers not regional locations.

Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Region 4

Cairo
Century
Cobden
Cypress-Bun. Co-op
Dongola
Egyptian 
Joppa Maple Grove
Jonesboro
Lick Creek
Meridian
New Simpson Hill
Shawnee
Vienna

Akin
Creal Springs
DeSoto
Ewing 
Giant City
Goreville
OLMC/Herrin
Sesser-Valier 
Spring Garden
Unity Christian/Energy
Zeigler-Royalton

Coulterville   
Marissa
New Athens
Oakdale
Okawville
Pinckneyville #204
St.Agatha-St.John Co-op
St. Andrew Co-op
St.Bruno/Pinckneyville
St.Marks/Steeleville
Tamaroa
Waltonville

Evansville
Im. Conc.-Columbia
Prairie DuRocher
Signal Hill
St.James/Millstadt
St.Joe-Notre Dame Co-op
St. John Ca./Red Bud
St. John Luth./Chester
St.John Luth./Red Bud
St. Mary’s Ca./Chester
S.Peter-Paul/Waterloo
St.Teresa/Belleville

Region 5
Region 6
Region 7
Region 8

Albers-Dam. Co-op
All Saints/Breese
Aviston
1st. Bap. Acad.-O'Fallon
Germantown
Holy Childhood/Mascoutah
Holy Trinity/Fairview Hts. 
Lebanon
St. Ann Ca./Nashville
St.Boniface Co-op/Edw.
St. Clare Ca./OF
St.Paul Ca.-Highland
TSJ-Nashville

Central City
Irv.-N.Wamac Co-op
Iuka
New Horizon
Odin
Patoka 
Raccoon 
Selmaville
St. Mary’s/Centralia
St. Theresa/Salem Co-op 
Trinity Luth./Centralia
Willow Grove

Ashley
Bethel
Bluford
Farrington
Field
Grand Prairie
McClellan
Opdyke
Rome
St. Mary’s-ACA Co-op/Mt.V.
Summersville 
Woodlawn

Allendale
Cisne
East Orch. Ch. Acad.-Olney
Geff
Jasper
New Hebron/ROB
New Hope
Norris City Omaha-Enfield
St. Joe/Olney
St. Mary’s/MTC
Wayne City

State Meet Admissions: $2  and  $5

If you charge at your regional it’s $2 & $3.

Boys Track Records

Boys Track Records

Wind is not a factor in our record keeping.

Records may be set in the finals and only in
the State Meet itself.

 

CLASS S BOYS FIELD EVENTS

Event Mark
Person Year
Long Jump  20' 2-1/2" Lane Ross (Vienna) 2017
Shot Put 54' 11-1/4"  Anderson (Norris City) 2000
Discus 155' 6-3/4"  Schmidt (Raccoon) 2001
High Jump 5' 11"  Horath (North Clay) 1998
 

CLASS S BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Fully Automated Timing)

 Event  Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:45.72  Sesser-Valier 2012
100m Hurdles 14.58  Marler (Ewing) 2012
400m Dash 54.77  Parker Johnson (Germantown) 2017
1600m Run 4:55.70  Jack Pifer (St.Boniface) 2016
Varsity Relay  1:40.46  Sesser-Valier 2017
7th Gr. 100m 12.19  Fornear (Sesser-Valier) 2012
8th Gr. 100m 11.86 Brier Van Eycke (Field) 2017
800m Run 2:12.76  Jones (Rome) 2012
200m Dash 24.08  Caleb Logan (Pinckneyville #204) 2013
1600m Relay 3:54.48  Woodlawn 2017
 

CLASS S BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Manual Timing)

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:48.90  Nashville 1987
     Selmaville 2001
100m Hurdles  13.90  Queen
 (Trin. Luth. Centralia)
1999
400m Dash  54.60  Dare (Bluford) 1981
1600m Run  4:40.67  Zeiler (Jefferson) 2001
Varsity Relay  1:41.47   Nashville 2006
7th Gr. 100m 11.90
in prelim
 Daniel Oats (Meridian) 2014
8th Gr. 100m 11.40  Taylor (Carrier Mills) 1985
800m Run 2:10.59  Tiller (St.Mark's) 2003
200m Dash 23.90  Taylor (Carrier Mills) 1985
1600m Relay 3:54.83  Raccoon 2002 

 


 

 
 CLASS L BOYS FIELD EVENTS

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
Long Jump  21' 11"  Jackson (Belleville Central) 2010
Shot Put 59-6 7/8  Minton (Salem) 1995
Discus 167'11"  Schmid (Marion) 2016
High Jump 6' 5"  Thompson (Herrin) 2003
Pole Vault 12' 6"  Smothers (Marion) 1986
 

CLASS L BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Manual Timing)

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:42.31  O'Fallon - Fulton 2011
400m Relay 47.22  Wolf Branch 2014
100m Hurdles 12.88  Duncan (Harrisburg) 1998
400m Dash 51.62  Jones (Marrion) 2002
1600m Run 4:39.63  Lynch (Mt. Vernon) 2000
Varsity Relay 1:36.95  O'Fallon Fulton 2012
7th Gr. 100m 11.52  Bean (Belle Valley) 2007
8th Gr. 100m 10.98  Stanley (Marion) 2006
800m Run 2:04.50  Davidson (O'Fallon Fulton)   2012
200m Dash 22.83  Stanley (Marion) 2006
1600m Relay   3:44.70  Harrisburg 1985

 

CLASS L BOYS RUNNING EVENTS (Fully Automated Timing)

 Event Mark
Person/Team Year
7th Gr. Relay 1:41.96  Collinsville 2018
400m Relay 45.75  Collinsville 2017
100m Hurdles 13.57  Caden Bee (Salem) 2018
400m Dash 52.31  Caden Bee (Salem) 2018
1600m Run 4:33.02  Mumford (Wesclin) 2017
Varsity Relay 1:37.14  Collinsville 2017
7th Gr. 100m 11.02  Malachi Wren (Wolf Branch) 2018
8th Gr. 100m 10.81  Brown (Carriel) 2015
800m Run 2:06.87  Affolder (Mascoutah) 2014
200m Dash 22.50  Jackson (Belleville Central) 2010
1600m Relay 3:43.00  Marion 2018
 

Who's Online

We have 48 guests and no members online