2008 Boys Track

Quick Jump to Class S Results

CLASS L STATE TRACK MEET

Held Monday May 12th
at Rend Lake College
 
 
 
1st Herrin 57
2nd Collinsville 48
3rd O'Fallon 44
4th Wolf Branch
38.5
 
Johnston City 33, Centralia 30, Olney 29, Mt. Vernon 27.5, Belle Valley 24, Salem 23, Eldorado 20, Harrisburg 20, Du Quoin 19, Sparta Lincoln 19, Belleville Central 15, Carterville 15, Unity Point 15, Massac County 13, Waterloo 13, Columbia 12, Highland 12 Nashville 10, Marion 8, Murphysboro 7, Benton 6, Carmi 6, Mt. Carmel 6, Dupo 4, Flora 3, West Frankfort 3, Carbondale 2, Chester 2
 

    Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade
=======================================================================
 Seventh Grade
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Washburn, Dirk               Olney                    12.48   10
  2 Suggs, Lagrant               Belleville Central       12.54    8
  3 Sealoye, Kendra              Collinsville             12.60    6
  4 Bailey, Caleb                Harrisburg               12.85    5
  5 Rarden, DJ                   Dupo                     12.94    4
  6 Jefferson, Michael           Mt. Vernon               13.11    3
  7 Lipe, Jake                   Du Quoin                 13.14    2
  8 Mitchell, Travis             Mt. Vernon               13.20    1

    Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade
=======================================================================
 Eighth Grade
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Garrison, Isadore            Johnston City            11.37   10
  2 Goff, Brandon                Belle Valley             11.69    8
  3 Bean, Reshawn                O'Fallon                 12.08    6
  4 Hill, Adonis                 Centralia                12.43    5
  5 Goostree, Xavier             Salem                    12.58    4
  6 Walters, Jake                Sparta Lincoln           12.66    3
  7 Simon, Jabari                Carbondale               12.75    2

    Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 22.83  2006        Stanley, Marion
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Garrison, Isadore            Johnston City            23.54   10
  2 Wagner, Lorenzo              O'Fallon                 23.61    8
  3 Echols, Tyrone               Collinsville             24.31    6
  4 Harris, Demarlo              Herrin                   24.84    5
  5 Hill, Adonis                 Centralia                25.10    4
  6 Mann, Garrett                West Frankfort           25.12    3
  7 Goostree, Xavier             Salem                    25.18    2
  8 Helton, J.D.                 Carterville              25.24    1

    Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
  State Meet: S 51.62  2002        Jones, Marion
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Johnson, Caleb               Collinsville             54.59   2  10
  2 Gregg, Dylan                 Highland                 55.16   2   8
  3 Miller, Tray                 Mt. Vernon               56.57   2   6
  4 Goostree, Xavier             Salem                    56.77   2   5
  5 Gossett, Sam                 Du Quoin                 56.81   2   4
  6 Reed, Chris                  Collinsville             57.26   2   3
  7 Spargo, Drew                 Columbia                 57.70   1   2
  8 Jackson, Darius              Sparta Lincoln           57.72   1   1
  9 Fortner, Levi                Herrin                   58.50   1   
 10 Panego, Andrew               Mt. Vernon               59.60   2
   
 11 Henshaw, Capel               Harrisburg             1:00.05   1   
 12 Labuwi, Landon               Benton                 1:03.49   1   

    Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 2:04.61  1995        Seagraves, Harrisburg
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pryor, Austin                Eldorado               2:07.87   10
  2 McGee, Brock                 Herrin                 2:07.98    8
  3 Spargo, Drew                 Columbia               2:16.23    6
  4 Newman, Shane                Olney                  2:17.43    5
  5 Bartle, Austin               Wolf Branch            2:18.39    4
  6 Butler, Conner               Herrin                 2:19.34    3
  7 Milligan, Matt               Harrisburg             2:19.63    2
  8 Reed, Chris                  Collinsville           2:21.80    1
  9 Morgan, Trevor               Sparta Lincoln         2:24.78
    
 10 Carro, Moises                Flora                  2:25.86    
 11 Heller, Zane                 Murphysboro            2:34.01    
 12 Flute, Travis                Anna                   2:34.55    

    Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 4:39.63  2000        Lynch, Mt. Vernon
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pryor, Austin                Eldorado               4:54.29   10
  2 Thomas, Ben                  Wolf Branch            4:59.09    8
  3 Hartley, Dylan               Benton                 5:00.24    6
  4 Rodenburg, Josh              Waterloo               5:08.27    5
  5 Riba, Alex                   O'Fallon               5:08.86    4
  6 Amann, Dan                   Waterloo               5:15.72    3
  7 Eagleston, Joel              Olney                  5:16.99    2
  8 Holland, Drake               Herrin                 5:18.67    1
  9 Young, Collin                Mt. Vernon             5:20.83    
 10 Flute, Travis                Anna                   5:30.54
    
 11 Dallas, Braxton              Marion                 5:33.79    
 12 Sanders, Josh                Du Quoin               6:05.47    

    Boys 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 12.88  1998        Duncan, Harrisburg
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kelly, Mike                  Unity Point              15.09   10
  2 Lipe, Jake                   Du Quoin                 15.12    8
  3 Cook, Dallas                 Mt. Carmel               15.17    6
  4 Wooters, Rdand               Centralia                15.20    5
  5 Gregg, Dylan                 Highland                 15.74    4
  6 Thompson, Tyler              Marion                   15.85    3
  7 Kuldell, Mitch               Wolf Branch              16.27    2
  8 Luckett, Cody                Marion                   16.35    1
  9 Huegle, Ben                  Red Bud                  16.59    

    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Grade
==========================================================================
 Eighth Grade
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 O'Fallon                                            1:39.29   2  10
  2 Belle Valley                                        1:40.82   2   8
  3 Centralia                                           1:41.23   1   6
  4 Mt. Vernon                                          1:42.23   2   5
  5 Herrin                                              1:42.66   2   4
  6 Massac County                                       1:43.03   1   3
  7 Wolf Branch                                         1:43.04   2   2
  8 Murphysboro                                         1:43.60   2   1
  9 Harrisburg                                          1:43.94   1   
 10 Carterville                                         1:44.15   2
   
 11 Du Quoin                                            1:45.22   1   
 12 Carmi                                               1:45.44   1   
 13 Marion                                              1:46.09   2   
 14 Sparta Lincoln                                      1:46.65   1   
 15 Red Bud                                             1:50.77   1   

    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Grade
==========================================================================
 Seventh Grade
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Collinsville                                        1:42.26   2  10
  2 Centralia                                           1:46.74   2   8
  3 Belleville Central                                  1:47.29   2   6
  4 Carterville                                         1:48.32   2   5
  5 Belle Valley                                        1:48.59   1   4
  6 Columbia                                            1:48.78   1   3
  7 Mt. Vernon                                          1:48.82   2   2
  8 Harrisburg                                          1:50.23   2   1
  9 Marion                                              1:51.07   1   
 10 Du Quoin                                            1:51.33   2
   
 11 Carmi                                               1:51.57   2   
 12 Murphysboro                                         1:53.71   1   

    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
  State Meet: S 3:44.70  1985        Harrisburg
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mt. Vernon                                          3:53.30   2  10
  2 Herrin                                              3:54.55   2   8
  3 Carterville                                         3:55.17   2   6
  4 Wolf Branch                                         4:01.20   2   5
  5 Collinsville                                        4:02.67   1   4
  6 Flora                                               4:02.71   2   3
  7 Marion                                              4:03.48   2   2
  8 Belleville Central                                  4:04.08   1   1
  9 Harrisburg                                          4:06.68   1   
 10 Olney                                               4:07.24   2   
 11 Murphysboro                                         4:09.52   1   
 12 Centralia                                           4:10.95   2   
 13 Unity Point                                         4:11.53   1   
 14 Carmi                                               4:16.91   1   
 15 Waterloo                                            4:19.91   1   

    Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S  6-05  2003        Thompson, Herrin
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Skinner, Kelvin              Massac County         J6-00.00   10
  2 Anderson, Corey              Wolf Branch           J5-06.00    8
  3 Bean, Reshawn                O'Fallon              J5-06.00    6
  4 Kelly, Mike                  Unity Point           J5-04.00    5
  5 Goostree, Xavier             Salem                 J5-04.00    4
  6 Harmon, Chad                 Johnston City         J5-04.00    3
  7 Gossett, Sam                 Du Quoin              J5-04.00    2
  8 Panego, Andrew               Mt. Vernon            J5-02.00    0.50
  8 Bartle, Austin               Wolf Branch           J5-02.00    0.50
  9 Henshaw, Capel               Harrisburg            J5-02.00    
  9 Lucas, Bryan                 O'Fallon              J5-02.00    
  9 Randolph, Jermy              Belleville Central    J5-02.00    
  9 Devillez, Zach               Harrisburg            J5-02.00    
 14 Miller, Nick                 Chester                4-10.00    

    Boys Pole Vault
======================================================================
  State Meet: S 12-06  1986        Smothers, Marion
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McGee, Brock                 Herrin               J10-00.00   10
  2 Short, Tyler                 Harrisburg            J9-06.00    8
  3 Shipley, Robb                Olney                 J9-06.00    6
  4 Fortner, Levi                Herrin                J9-00.00    5
  5 Tuttle, Tyler                Harrisburg            J9-00.00    4
  6 Diggins, Cayle               Du Quoin              J8-06.00    3
  7 Bailey, Justin               Olney                 J8-00.00    2
  8 Andrascek, Justin            Columbia              J8-00.00    1

    Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 20-11.25  2003        Johnson, Centralia
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Garrison, Isadore            Johnston City         19-11.50   10
  2 Echols, Tyrone               Collinsville          18-09.00    8
  3 Anderson, Corey              Wolf Branch           18-08.50    6
  4 Dhom, Zach                   Waterloo              18-05.50    5
  5 Goff, Brandon                Belle Valley          18-04.00    4
  6 Jarrett, Darion              Murphysboro           18-00.00    3
  7 Ivy, Shekeil                 Marion                17-11.00    2
  8 Hill, Adonis                 Centralia             17-10.25    1
  9 Fhrenbacher, Mike            Olney                 17-05.50    
 10 Beltz, Dillon                Du Quoin              17-04.00    
 11 Luckett, Cody                Marion                17-00.00
    
 12 Winters, Travis              Harrisburg            16-10.00    
 13 Short, Tyler                 Harrisburg            15-11.00    
 14 Huegle, Ben                  Red Bud               15-10.00    

    Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 59-06.75  1995        Minton, Salem
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bergmann, chris              Nashville             48-04.00   10
  2 Hall, Jace                   Salem                 42-02.25    8
  3 Maldonado, Ramon             O'Fallon              41-10.00    6
  4 Harris, Demarlo              Herrin                41-09.50    5
  5 Heard, Quentin               O'Fallon              41-05.50    4
  6 Jennings, Robert             Murphysboro           41-05.00    3
  7 Bindel, Brad                 Chester               41-03.75    2
  8 Aschemann, Chris             Carterville           40-10.00    1
  9 Dorris, Drew                 Sesser                38-00.50    
 10 Loucks, Austin               Christopher           38-00.00    
 11 Bruce, Kevin                 Carbondale            34-03.50    
 12 Meador, Andy                 Salem                 34-03.25    

    Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
  State Meet: S 162-09  1995        Seets, Harrisburg
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Walters, Jake                Sparta Lincoln       140-04.50   10
  2 Harris, Demarlo              Herrin               137-03.50    8
  3 Gunter, Cameron              Carmi                127-03.50    6
  4 Owens, Calvin                Sparta Lincoln       121-04.25    5
  5 Washburn, Dirk               Olney                118-11.25    4
  6 Meadows, Joe                 Wolf Branch          116-09.75    3
  7 Aschemann, Chris             Carterville          112-11.50    2
  8 Sopear, Alek                 Centralia               106-05    1
  9 Gobert, David                Carbondale              106-04    
 10 Dorris, Drew                 Sesser                  102-06    
 11 Rider, Braden                Anna                  93-05.50    


 

 

 


If you need an IHSA Track Manual click a link below

 


 
CLASS S STATE TRACK MEET
Held Saturday May 10th
at Salem High School

1st North Clay 54
2nd Meridian 47
3rd South Central 35
4th Woodlawn 32.5

  5. Elverado 28, 6. Selmaville 28, 7. Raccoon 27, 8. Vienna 27, 9. Iuka 27, 10. St. Mary's Mt. Carmel 25, 11. Cairo 23, 12. Rome-Dix 18, 13. Aviston 17, 14. Smithton 16, 15. Summersville 14, 16. Hoyleton 13, 17. Lick Creek 12, 18. Goreville 9, 19. Akin 8, 20. Lebanon 8, 21. Allendale 7, 22. All Saints 6, 23. Jonesboro 6, 24. Odin 6, 25. Norris City Omaha 5, 26. Wayne City 5, 27. Egyptian 5, 28. Bluford 4, 29. St. Mark's Steeleville 4, 30. Noble 4, 31. Cisne 4, 32. Creal Springs 4, 33. Prairie du Rocher 4, 34. Pinckneyville #204 3, 35. Red Bud Catholic 3, 36. Giant City 2, 37. Opdyke-Belle Rive 1, 38. Unity 1, 39. New Hope 1, 40. Germantown 1, 41. Field 1
 


 100m Hurdles                                         
 1.   Ketelson         North Clay                  14.5
 2.   Jackson          Raccoon                     14.9
 3.   Brown            Selmaville                  15.2
 4.   Armstrong        South Central               15.3
 5.   Wille            Noble                       15.3
 6.   Meyer            Hoyleton                    15.6
 7.   Hirsch           Pinckneyville #204          17.1
 8.   McMillan         Opdyke-Belle Rive           18.3
                                                      
 7th Grade Relay                                      
 1.  Raccoon                                     1:52.0
 2.  Cairo                                       1:53.4
 3.  All Saints                                  1:55.3
 4.  Meridian                                    1:56.6
 5.  Cisne                                       1:57.3
 6.  Selmaville                                  1:57.4
 7.  Elverado                                    1:57.5
 8.  Norris City Omaha                           1:57.6
                                                      
 400m Dash                                            
 1.   Neeley           South Central               57.5
 2.   McKnelly         North Clay                  58.0
 3.   Goines           Vienna                      58.5
 4.T  Price            Akin                        59.2
  .T  Cripps           Woodlawn                    59.2
 6.   Bullard          Iuka                        59.2
 7.   Collins          Giant City                  59.4
 8.   Boss             Summersville                59.6
                                                      
 1600m Run                                            
 1.   Zeisset          Aviston                   5:09.1
 2.   Burkett          Selmaville                5:13.1
 3.   Pilackas         Lebanon                   5:13.5
 4.   Heser            Iuka                      5:14.2
 5.   Mixen            Lick Creek                5:15.1
 6.   Deisher          St. Mary's Mt. Carmel     5:19.9
 7.   Smith            Wayne City                5:20.5
 8.   Ferguson         Field                     5:23.5
                                                      
 Varsity Relay                                        
 1.  South Central                               1:45.6
 2.  St. Mary's Mt. Carmel                       1:46.1
 3.  Iuka                                        1:46.8
 4.  Meridian                                    1:47.9
 5.  Smithton                                    1:48.6
 6.  Raccoon                                     1:48.7
 7.  Wayne City                                  1:49.1
 8.  Elverado                                    1:49.7
                                                      
 8th Grade 100m Dash                                  
 1.   Ketelson         North Clay                  11.8
 2.   Ballard          Meridian                    11.9
 3.   Jones            Rome-Dix                    12.3
 4.   Hug              Smithton                    12.3
 5.   Bowlby           Elverado                    12.4
 6.   McKnelly         North Clay                  12.6
 7.   Wright           Lebanon                     12.7
 8.   Manahan          Wayne City                  13.1
                                                      
7th Grade 100m Dash                                   
1.   Parker           Meridian                    12.61
2.   Boss             Summersville                12.67
3.   Holland          Raccoon                     12.68
4.   Hahn             Iuka                        12.88
5.   Gwaltney         Norris City Omaha           12.90
6.   Rhodes           Red Bud Catholic            13.09
7.   Goessman         Jonesboro                   13.10
8.   Hirsch           Pinckneyville #204          13.30
                                                      
800m Run                                              
1.   Meyer            Hoyleton                  2:20.68
2.   Cripps           Woodlawn                  2:21.09
3.   Brown            Goreville                 2:21.13
4.   Zeisset          Aviston                   2:23.79
5.   McFarland        Allendale                 2:25.89
6.   Hefner           Bluford                   2:25.94
7.   Burkett          Selmaville                2:26.31
8.   Haverkamp        Unity                     2:26.64
                                                      
200m Dash                                             
1.   Jones.           Rome-Dix                    25.34
2.   McKnelly         North Clay                  26.00
3.   Ballard          Meridian                    26.01
4.   Nelson           Egyptian                    26.03
5.   Gray             Vienna                      26.17
6.   Bowlby           Elverado                    26.31
7.   Phegley          Prairie du Rocher           26.40
8.   Wright           Jonesboro                   26.60
                                                      
1600m Relay                                           
1.  South Central                               4:03.61
2.  Vienna                                      4:03.77
3.  Woodlawn                                    4:10.44
4.  Summersville                                4:13.19
5.  Smithton                                    4:14.07
6.  Goreville                                   4:16.53
7.  Iuka                                        4:18.17
8.  St. Mark's Steeleville                      4:19.52
                                                      
Discus                                                
1.   Bowlby           Elverado               141'07.50"
2.   Johnson          Meridian               133'01.50"
3.   Tolliver         Selmaville             126'02.00"
4.   Kincaid          North Clay             123'10.00"
5.   Dunavent         Creal Springs          117'08.00"
6.   Carwile          Allendale              116'00.00"
7.   Marinez          Aviston                115'08.50"
8.   Kohnen           Germantown             110'11.00"
                                                      
Shot Put                                              
1.   Kincaid          North Clay              48'01.50"
2.   Bowlby           Elverado                47'00.00"
3.   Rowcliff         Odin                    43'11.00"
4.   Young            Cairo                   43'04.00"
5.   Lammers          Vienna                  41'05.00"
6.   Wright           Jonesboro               41'02.00"
7.   Koon             Smithton                40'02.50"
8.   Dye              Bluford                 39'10.00"
                                                      
Long Jump                                             
1.   Cripps           Woodlawn                17'10.50"
2.   Ayers            Lick Creek              17'07.25"
3.   Condol.          St. Mary's Mt. Carmel   17'06.25"
4.   Ballard          Meridian                17'05.00"
5.   Price            Akin                    17'00.50"
6.   Noda             Selmaville              17'00.00"
7.   Jones.           Rome-Dix                16'08.25"
8.   DeLong           Smithton                16'02.50"
                                                      
High Jump                                             
1.   Johnson          Cairo                    5'08.00"
2.   Condol           St. Mary's Mt. Carmel    5'06.03"
3.   Woodward         Iuka                     5'06.02"
4.   Lammers          Vienna                   5'06.01"
5.   Smolley          Woodlawn                 5'02.04"
6.   Combs            St. Mark's Steeleville   5'02.03"
7.   Phegley          Prairie du Rocher        5'02.02"
8.   Vaughan          New Hope                 5'00.03"
 

Latest Forum Posts

Who's Online

We have 24 guests and 2 members online

  • Administrator
  • Greg Hale [Executive Director]