State Meet Champions

One Class
Held at Clay City 1983-1996
 
Year Team Champion Individual Champion
Time
1983 Benton
   
1984 Salem    
1985 Salem    
1986 Clay City
   
1987 Noble
   
1988 Clay City
   
1989 Rome
   
1990 Cowden-Herrick
   
1991
Cowden-Herrick
   
1992 Willow Grove
   
1993
Willow Grove
   
1994
Willow Grove    
1995
Robinson
   
1996
Ewing
   
 
One Class
Held at Benton 1997-1999
Year Team Champion Individual Champion
Time
1997 Benton
   
1998 Salem    
1999 Salem    
 
 
Class S
Held at Benton 2000-2007
Year Team Champion Individual Champion
Time
2000 Selmaville
Dane Zeiler (Jefferson) 9:55
2001 Selmaville John Fischer (Raccoon) 10:52
2002 Selmaville Justin Helpingstine (Selmaville) 10:22
2003 Selmaville Jacob Reynolds (Cowden Herrick) 9:58
2004 Selmaville Caleb Cross (Opdyke Bellrive) 9:56
2005 Selmaville Cory Nix (Selmaville) 9:35
2006 Willow Grove
Jared White (Selmaville) 10:13
2007 Iuka Preston Burkett (Selmaville)
10:00
 
Class S
Held at Rend Lake 2008-2009
Year Team Champion Individual Champion
Time
2008 Raccoon Preston Burkett (Selmaville)
10:05
2009 Raccoon Colten Wesling (Central City) 12:24
 
Class S
Held at Salem since 2010
Year Team Champion Individual Champion
Time
2010 Willow Grove
Colten Wesling (Central City) 10:48
2011 Willow Grove Elijah Pulley (Creal Springs) 10:53
2012 Maryville Christian Joey Wright (New Hebron Christian) 10:54
2013 Summersville Dawson Linder (Selmaville) 10:50
2014 OLMC (Herrin) Lane Harvey (New Hope) 10:38
 
 
Class L
Held at Benton Since 2000
Year Team Champion Individual Champion
Time
2000 Salem Daniel Luis (Highland) 9:34
2001 Highland
Steven Jones (Marion)
10:34
2002 Salem Charles Butler (Olney)
10:20
2003 Highland Kyle Shimer (Robinson) 9:31
2004 O'Fallon Adam Wilkins (Salem) 9:56
2005 Olney Gavin Owen (O'Fallon) 9:51
2006 O'Fallon Mike Scolarici (O'Fallon)
9:43
2007 O'Fallon Dylan Hartley (Benton)
9:43
2008 Triad Alex Riba (O'Fallon)
9:23
2009 Salem Cody Gray (Highland) 9:55
2010 Fulton-O'Fallon Lance Mueller (Waterloo) 9:39
2011 Fulton-O'Fallon Treston Stanley (Olney) 9:47
2012 Salem Jake Schwartz (Waterloo) 9:30
2013 Waterloo Auston Knight (Carterville) 10:19
2014 Triad Kyle Dismukes (Fulton-O'Fallon) 10:17
 

 

SIJHSAA 2013 Cross Country Teams
     
Class L Teams (501 & above)  
Benton   Highland
Carbondale   Marion
Carmi   Mt.Vernon
Carriel-OF   Murphysboro
Carterville   Nashville
Centralia   Smithton
Chester   Olney
Collinsville   Salem
Eldorado   Triad
Fulton-OF   Waterloo
Gallatin Co.   West Frankfort
Harrisburg   Wesclin
Herrin   Unity Point
     
Class S Teams (Below 501)  
Allendale   Opdyke-BR
Ashley   P'ville #204
Bethel Co-op   Raccoon
Bluford   Rome
Central City   St.And. Co-op
Cisne   St.Bruno-PV
Crab Orchard   St.Joe-Olney
Creal Springs   St.John-WF
Evansville   St.John Lu.-CH
Field   St.Marks-SV
Good Shepherd   St.Mary-CEN
Grand Prairie   St.Theresa-SA
Maryville Ch.   Tr.Lu.-CENT
New Hebron   New Hope
New Horizon   N.Simp. Hill
Norris City-O.   Selmaville
N.Wam. Co-op   Summersville
Odin   Waltonville
OLMC-Herrin   Wayne City
    Willow Grove
    Woodlawn

Who's Online

We have 55 guests and one member online

  • Mt. Vernon Casey Middle School