Girls Track Records 

Wind is not a factor in our record keeping.

Records may be set in the prelims or the finals and only in
the State Meet itself.

 

Class S Girls Field Events

Event Mark Person Year
Long Jump 16' 2-1/2" Sherri Taylor (Merriam) 1981
Shot Put 39' 3" Lealaimatafao (St. Libory) 2010
Discus 110' 11" Gunn (Creal Springs) 2014
High Jump 5' 3" Sherri Taylor (Merriam) 1981
    Heman (All Saints-Breese) 2004
 
 
Class S Girls Running Events
(Fully Automated Timing)
 
 Event Mark Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 53.21 Pinckneyville #204 2013
100 Meter Hurdles 16.55 Morgan Atchison (St. Marys Cath Chester ) 2013
400 Meter Dash 62.55 Keith (Pinckneyville #204) 2012
1600 Meter Run 5:36.13 S. Lager (Aviston) 2013
Varsity Relay 1:55.94 Pinckneyville #204    2013
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 13.69 Ashley Wild (Pinckneyville #204) 2012
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 13.49 Ashley Wild (Pinckneyville #204) 2013
800 Meter Run 2:31.07 Kuhl (Germantown) 2012
200 Meter Dash 27.69 Ahley Wild (Pinckneyville #204) 2013
1600 Meter Relay 4:29.31 St. Paul (Highland) 2013

 

Class S Girls Running Events
(Manual Timing)

 Event Mark Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 53.80 Pinckneyville #204 1991
100 Meter Hurdles 16.58 Johnson (Meridian) 2010
400 Meter Dash 61.90 Richards (Aviston) 2009
1600 Meter Run 5:20.12 Zeiler (Jefferson) 1998
Varsity Relay 1:54.80 Pinckneyville #204 1991
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 13.00 Berkmeir (Field) 1988
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 12.90 Sullivan (Merriam) 1982
    Young (Elverado) 1984
    Richardson (Bluford) 
2005
    Basler (Lick Creek) 2008
800 Meter Run 2:27.50 Zeiler (Jefferson) 1997
200 Meter Dash 26.60 Draves (St.John's Red Bud) 1986
1600 Meter Relay 4:31.00 Selmaville 2005

 


 
Class L Girls Field Events
 
 Event Mark Person, Team Year
Long Jump 18' 1-1/2" Burks (Murphysboro) 2001
High Jump  5' 3" Katie Wagner (Mt.Vernon) 2001
Shot Put 38' 0-1/4" L. Maines (Centralia) 2013
Discus 112' 1" Howard (Murphysboro) 2010
     

Class L Girls Running Events
(Manual Timing)

 Event Mark Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 51.85 Cairo 1987
100 Meter Hurdles 15.68 Hoffard (DuQuoin) 2005
400 Meter Dash 59.60 Smith (Benton) 2004
1600 Meter Run 5:14.28 Riley (O'Fallon) 2004
Varsity Relay 1:49.30 Cairo 1987
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 12.30 Spencer (Pinckneyville) 2003
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 12.09 Spencer, (Pinckneyville) 2004
800 Meter Run 2:22.07 Tyra Buss (Mt. Carmel) 2010
200 Meter Dash 25.52
in prelims
Suggs (Belleville Central) 2005
1600 Meter Relay 4:17.98 O'Fallon 2004

 

Class L Girls Running Events
(Fully Automated Timing)
 
 Event Mark Person, Team Year
400 Meter Relay 51.49 Wolf Branch 2014
100 Meter Hurdles 15.86 Day (Emge) 2010
400 Meter Dash 59.47 Brooke Hall (O'Fallon) 2008
1600 Meter Run 5:23.53 Gruenke, Cl. (Wesclin) 2014
Varsity Relay 1:50.80 Carbondale 2009
100 Meter Dash 7th Gr. 12.53
in prelims
K. Rainey (Wolf Branch) 2014
100 Meter Dash 8th Gr. 12.60 R. Webb (Wolf Branch) 2014
800 Meter Run 2:22.07 Buss (Mt. Carmel) 2010
200 Meter Dash 26.14
Harris (Mt. Vernon) 2014
1600 Meter Relay 4:20.37 Highland 2014