Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Basketball State Tournament

Basketball State Tournament 2 months 3 weeks ago #318

  • O1060
  • O1060's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member (less than 25 posts)
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Where are the rules for fans at the State Tourney? All I can find is that "Shakers" are ok for cheerleaders, but not for fans. Can someone help?

Thanks
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Basketball State Tournament 2 months 3 weeks ago #319

This falls under Article IV Contest Section 7 of our By Laws - By Laws are under the Administrative menu at the top.

Section 7. During all Regional and State contests the SIJHSAA prohibits the use of all types of noise-makers, confetti, radios, shakers, poms(unless used by cheerleaders), rally towels, thunder sticks, camera lights, laser lights, and also tripods in the stands. Signs must be no larger than a legal sized sheet of paper. (8 1/2 X 14) Body painting materials shall not be administered at games or containers brought on game sites. Body paint may be worn on arms and the face. Appropriate shirts must be worn to all events. Bands are limited to the National Anthem. They are not be be used to give a home game atmosphere nor to create noise or to rally the fans.
Last Edit: 2 months 3 weeks ago by Geff Purcell.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.268 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum

Who's Online

We have 70 guests and no members online